- Houston Independent School District
- HISD Debate
Nov. 12 HUDL Tournament 4 Results
Posted by Mark Niles on 11/14/2016
Congressional Debate
In the Final round of CD-V...
In 16th place, from Westbury, Hector Angeles.
In 15th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Dyani Khan.
In 14th place, from Westbury, Victoria Marquez.
In 13th place, from Westbury, Amara Young.
In 12th place, from Westbury, Leslie Mendez.
In 11th place, from Westbury, Yasita Acosta.
In 10th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Gwyneth Hines.
In 9th place, from Young Women's, Juliette Colvin.
In 8th place, from Westbury, Shalissa Lambus.
In 7th place, from DeBakey, Emma Semaan.
In 6th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Alex Penn.
In 5th place, from Westbury, Mackenzie Walters.
In 4th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Christian Acosta.
In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Daanish Sheikh.
In 2nd place, from Young Women's, Demetria Flowers.
In 1st place, from Sharpstown, Donald Val.
Junior Varsity Cross Examination
In 3rd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Sasha Quintanilla and Nysha Calyen.
In 2nd place, from East Early, Samara Flores and Dailene Torres.
In 1st place, from Energy Institute HS, Jacob davis and Max Hoffman.
Varsity Cross Examination
The Semifinalists in CX Var were...
From Heights High School, Tavia Gabrysch and Alejandro Castillo.
From Heights High School, Valeria Pacheco and Christopher Saldana.
In the Final round of CX Var...
In 2nd place, from Heights High School, Natalie Trindad and Brittney Moguel.
In 1st place, from Heights High School, Zachary Cartwright and Brianna Gonzales.
Novice Debate
In the Final round of G Nov...
In 2nd place, from Chavez, Joshua Adams and Lily Gonzalez.
In 1st place, from Chavez, De'Asia Williams and Tyrah Taylor.
Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
The Quarterfinalists in LD JV were...
From Young Men's, Octavio Delgado.
From Energy Institute HS, Kanthi Reddy .
From Westbury, Nalleiy Arechar.
From Liberty HS, Eduardo Puac.
The Semifinalists in LD JV were...
From Jack Yates, Tysheen Ballard.
From Westbury, Leslie Jimenez.
In the Final round of LD JV...
In 2nd place, from Law HS, Rollo Brandon.
In 1st place, from Westbury, Diana Augustine.
Varsity Lincoln Douglas
The Quarterfinalists in LD Var were...
From Challenge, Albert Rosas.
From Young Women's, Anai J. Brew .
From Young Women's, Brianna Boyd.
From Challenge, Yaziel Flores.
The Semifinalists in LD Var were...
From Houston Academy for International Studies, Oscar Gonzalez.
From East Early, Jazmin Garza.
In the Final round of LD Var...
In 2nd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Ryan Martinez.
In 1st place, from Northside High School, Juliette Moore.
Junior Varsity Public Forum
The Octafinalists in PF JV were...
From Westbury, Alirma Davis and Fiyona Berhe.
From DeBakey, Deena Ali and Nithya Erabelli.
From Sharpstown, Katherine Reyes and Maria Alcocer.
From Sharpstown International, Karla Quintanilla and Danny Nguyen.
From Sharpstown International, Laura Maldonado and Vanessa Lopez.
From Sharpstown, Randy Sanchez Jr and Hazim Rassam.
From Sharpstown, Kayla Hanlon and Joshua Paul.
From Westbury, Reginae Brown and Shauntara Good.
The Quarterfinalists in PF JV were...
From Westbury, Jazmine Gonzalez and Joselin Zelaya.
From Sharpstown International, Dymon Hearne-Garner and Etta Brown.
From DeBakey, Aditi Sinha (Aditi) and Dieungoc Nguyen.
From Young Women's, Khamille Fears and Hallah Bakari.
The Semifinalists in PF JV were...
From Houston Academy for International Studies, Francisco Perez and Adyanna Odom.
From Sharpstown, Folasade Orepo-Onay and Anthony Fuentes.
In the Final round of PF JV...
In 2nd place, from Westbury, lizzette vazquez and Lizbeth Lopez.
In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, Rachel Burns and Nathan Tran.
Varsity Public Forum
The Quarterfinalists in PF Var were...
From Young Women's, Fanny Ramirez and Tori Weston.
From DeBakey, Aditya Arcot and Siddharth Jadhav.
From Westbury, Jeremy Sanders and Ampofo Osei-Tweneboah.
From DeBakey, Kevin Wen and Ian Matejka.
The Semifinalists in PF Var were...
From DeBakey, Srijith Kambala and Nikhil Erabelli.
From Bellaire High School, Alice Qiu and Patrick Han.
In the Final round of PF Var...
In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Sophia Xu and Cristian Carranza.
In 1st place, from DeBakey, Skylar Duvall and Bolatito Adeyeri.
Junior Varsity World School
In the Final round of WSD JV...
In 2nd place, from Madison High School, Lindsey Guerrero, Jerri Garcia, Christina Hillard and Ralph Perry.
In 1st place, from Wisdom High School, Muskan Taneja (TaneJA), Yasameen Alshaarbat and Moni Giri (Ghiree).
Varsity World Schools Debate
The Semifinalists in WSD Var were...
From Challenge, Brian Rubio, Cobi Washington and Kevin Torres.
From Wisdom High School, Kevin Iraguha, Ali Abboud and Serigne Toure.
In the Final round of WSD Var...
In 2nd place, from Challenge, Daniel Garza, Melissa Vasquez and Frank Zamarron.
In 1st place, from DeBakey, Zoe Lovelace, Ajani Smith-Washington and Janet Asante.