- Houston Independent School District
- HISD Debate
HUDL Tournament 2 (October 7, 2017)
Posted by Mark Niles Jr on 10/9/2017
Congressional Debate
In 9th place, from Westbury, Amara Young.
In 8th place, from Bellaire High School, Ryan Lu.
In 7th place, from Bellaire High School, Evan Zhao.
In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Saumya Jhaveri.
In 5th place, from Young Women's, Deandra Martinez.
In 4th place, from Bellaire High School, Sean Lu.
In 3rd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Christian Acosta.
In 2nd place, from Young Women's, Demetria Flowers.
In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, Ioana Nechiti.
Junior Varsity Cross Examination
In 7th place, from East Early, Bryant Juarez and An Bui.
In 6th place, from Heights High School, Ethan Mundey and Caeley Dodson.
In 5th place, from Heights High School, Lee Carter and Jessica Castillo.
In 4th place, from Wisdom High School, Erick Poz and Belinda Obasi.
In 3rd place, from East Early, Leea Pineiro and Ireli Rebollar.
In 2nd place, from East Early, Elizabeth Gonzalez and Daphne Martin.
In 1st place, from Westside HS, Rohith Raman and Farzaan Hussain.
Varsity Cross Examination
In 7th place, from Jack Yates, Jalden Williams and Zytiek Harrison.
In 6th place, from Heights High School, Ryan Ebel and Sara Fetahagic.
In 5th place, from Westside HS, Aymen Labidi and Xander Ly.
In 4th place, from Heights High School, Valeria Pacheco and Christopher Saldana.
In 3rd place, from Westside HS, Kenneth Pinzon-Rojas and Timothy Gao.
In 2nd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Adyanna Odom and Tivis Hall.
In 1st place, from Westside HS, Dhanush Nadella and Andrew Moore.
Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
In 14th place, from Wisdom High School, Raoul Tchomba.
In 13th place, from East Early, Nicholas Heetai.
In 12th place, from Westbury, Destinee Whitely.
In 11th place, from Bellaire High School, David Tang.
In 10th place, from Bellaire High School, Bryce Liu.
In 9th place, from Bellaire High School, Zaid Ali.
In 8th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Van Nguyen.
In 7th place, from Bellaire High School, Gloria Xie.
In 6th place, from Westside HS, Sherrod Sessions.
In 5th place, from East Early, Darren Ainsworth.
In 4th place, from Wisdom High School, Daniya Nadeem.
In 3rd place, from Bellaire High School, Shravya Aparasu.
In 2nd place, from Bellaire High School, Daniel Chen.
In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, William Fan.
Varsity Lincoln Douglas
In 11th place, from Liberty HS, Elvis Martinez.
In 10th place, from Bellaire High School, Sernry Tu.
In 9th place, from Westbury, James Huff.
In 8th place, from Westside HS, Spiridhon Hoxha.
In 7th place, from North Forest, Josue Garcia .
In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Arianna Zhao.
In 5th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Asha Hayes.
In 4th place, from Westside HS, Dean Vicerra.
In 3rd place, from Bellaire High School, Lucy Ding.
In 2nd place, from Westbury, Jeremy Sanders.
In 1st place, from Westbury, Marertu Fetene.
Junior Varsity Public Forum
In 13th place, from Westbury, Ana Barona and Ronald Arce (R-Say).
In 12th place, from Westbury, Michelle Ejimofor and Adorah Barker.
In 11th place, from Bellaire High School, Stephanie Tang and Evan Byrd.
In 10th place, from North Houston Early College, Jeremiah Preston and DK Lacy.
In 9th place, from Bellaire High School, Christopher Zhou and Isabel Lan.
In 8th place, from Bellaire High School, Pranav Kumar and Pranav Bommekal.
In 7th place, from Bellaire High School, Nathan Tran and Aditya Sood.
In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Heather Huang and Tarun Jangama.
In 5th place, from Bellaire High School, Pramit De and Jeffrey Chuong.
In 4th place, from Bellaire High School, Thomas Lai and Bryan Bartee.
In 3rd place, from Bellaire High School, Luna Chen and Michelle Sun.
In 2nd place, from Bellaire High School, Safia Khan and Isabel Richards.
In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, Annie Zhu and Shirley Zhu.
Varsity Public Forum
In 9th place, from Westside HS, Ronald Poole and Kasey Spivey.
In 8th place, from North Houston Early College, Tiffany Zambrana and Wynde Williams.
In 7th place, from Sharpstown International, Etta Brown and Dymon Hearne-Garner.
In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Joy Li and Tristan Koster.
In 5th place, from Bellaire High School, Elina Chen and Sarah Birenbaum.
In 4th place, from Bellaire High School, Lucy Wu and Jeffrey Chen.
In 3rd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Ryan Martinez and Tristan Zvolensky.
In 2nd place, from Bellaire High School, Omar Busaidy and Vedanth Ramabhadran.
In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, James Li and Andrew Sun.
Varsity World Schools
In 7th place, from Wisdom High School, Yenifer Gutierrez, Pascaline Chuma and Muskan Taneja (TaneJA).
In 6th place, from Wisdom High School, Natnael Gizaw, James Nieves and Ashenafi A. Adego.
In 5th place, from East Early, Christina Jimenez, Anthony Montemayor and Layla Salgado.
In 4th place, from Law HS, Casyn White, Kayla Gilliam and Shahzab Zaman .
In 3rd place, from Madison High School, Serina Garcia, Janet Rebollar and Melissa Marin.
In 2nd place, from East Early, Diana Sanchez, Alexandria Escobar and Sara Sanchez.
In 1st place, from Madison High School, Eugena Fontenot, Alicia Nay and Angel Fuentes.