- Houston Independent School District
- HISD Debate
HUDL Tournament 3 (October 21, 2017)
Posted by Mark Niles Jr on 10/23/2017
Congressional Debate
In 9th place, from Sharpstown International, Angelina Zalasar.
In 8th place, from Westbury, Alton Valier.
In 7th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Kelly Harmon.
In 6th place, from Young Women's, Juliette Colvin.
In 5th place, from Sharpstown, Diomarvellous Nsofor.
In 4th place, from Westbury, JeVon Tone.
In 3rd place, from Young Women's, Deandra Martinez.
In 2nd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Ryan Martinez.
In 1st place, from Young Women's, Demetria Flowers.
Junior Varsity Cross Examination
In 6th place, from Westside HS, Suyash Sinkar and Isaac Aliwewe.
In 5th place, from Heights High School, Tailen Lloyd and Trenton Stalsby.
In 4th place, from Heights High School, Ethan Mundey and Caeley Dodson.
In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Roohie Sheikh and Adrienne Nguyen.
In 2nd place, from Heights High School, Jessica Castillo and Thomas Williams.
In 1st place, from Heights High School, Hasten Kamphuis and Alfonso Arreola.
Varsity Cross Examination
In 5th place, from Westside HS, Rohith Raman and Farzaan Hussain.
In 4th place, from Heights High School, Brittney Moguel and Natalie Trindad.
In 3rd place, from Heights High School, Ryan Ebel and Sara Fetahagic.
In 2nd place, from Westside HS, Aditya Pethe and Dhanush Nadella.
In 1st place, from Heights High School, Lee Carter and Tavia Gabrysch.
Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
In 10th place, from Jack Yates, Simone Newman.
In 9th place, from Energy Institute HS, Akaash Freibott.
In 8th place, from Westbury, Jennifer Melendez.
In 7th place, from Westbury, Jamarea Lewis.
In 6th place, from Jack Yates, Tysheen Ballard.
In 5th place, from Westbury, Shaney Murphy.
In 4th place, from Wisdom High School, Daniya Nadeem.
In 3rd place, from Westside HS, Sydney Do.
In 2nd place, from Westbury, Destinee Whitely.
In 1st place, from Kashmere, Matthew Thomas.
Varsity Lincoln Douglas
In 8th place, from Westside HS, Maxwell Yao.
In 7th place, from DeBakey, Kevin Chen.
In 6th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Asha Hayes.
In 5th place, from DeBakey, Camille Ofulue.
In 4th place, from Westside HS, Dean Vicerra.
In 3rd place, from Westbury, Jeremy Sanders.
In 2nd place, from Austin HS, Antonio Gonzales.
In 1st place, from Westbury, Marertu Fetene.
Junior Varsity Public Forum
In 11th place, from North Houston Early College, Kathryn Morales and Yaneth Vazquez.
In 10th place, from North Houston Early College, Anival Canas and Isabella Rodriguez.
In 9th place, from Energy Institute HS, Ana Carreon and Max Hoffman.
In 8th place, from North Houston Early College, Mia Condadoand Elizabeth Serrano.
In 7th place, from Westbury, Adorah Barker and Michelle Ejimofor.
In 6th place, from Westbury, Ana Barona and Ronald Arce.
In 5th place, from Westbury, Juan Castillo and Purnima Siwa.
In 4th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Christian Acosta and Tyriana Terrell.
In 3rd place, from Sharpstown, Folasade Orepo-Orjay and Dioliveth Nsofor.
In 2nd place, from Sharpstown International, David Fonseca and Magaly Fuentes.
In 1st place, from Westbury, Nehamias Ayala and Brandon Kucan.
Varsity Public Forum
In 10th place, from Sharpstown International, Etta Brown and Dymon Hearne-Garner.
In 9th place, from DeBakey, Maryam Alghafir and Muskan Manzoor.
In 8th place, from North Houston Early College, Wynde Williams and Tiffany Zambrana .
In 7th place, from Westbury, Karla Bennet and Martha Aguirre.
In 6th place, from DeBakey, Daanish Sheikh and Cristian Carranza.
In 5th place, from DeBakey, Narya Sharma and Emma Semaan.
In 4th place, from Westside HS, Timothy Gao and Yassin Dolliazal.
In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Nikhil Erabelli and Nithya Erabelli.
In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Mina Nam and Larry Zhang.
In 1st place, from Westside HS, Sarah Hudson and Ronald Poole.
Junior Varsity World Schools
In 5th place, from East Early, Jaylon Flowers, Anthony Montemayor and Diana Sanchez.
In 4th place, from Young Women's, Samantha Martinez Cuadros, Paris Thomas and Halima King.
In 3rd place, from Sharpstown, Awe'reon Feast, Angie Turcios, Elena Silverio, Carlos Perez and Cindy Zavala.
In 2nd place, from Madison High School, David Jackson, Melissa Marin, Serina Garcia and LaDaruis Tezeno (la dar re us).
In 1st place, from East Early, Armando Godinez, Katerin Zapata, Christina Jimenez and Hermelinda Zamarripa.
Varsity World Schools
In 5th place, from Challenge, Desyre Mitchell, Akilah Jarrett and Cobi Washington.
In 4th place, from East Early, Sonia Merrikh, Alexandria Escobar and Sara Sanchez.
In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Paula Angarita, Misbah Lakhani, Neeharika Venuturupalli, Reese Neal and Charlye Jackson (Charlie).
In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Elif Kilicarslan, Kala Pham and Srijith Kambala.
In 1st place, from DeBakey, Aditya Arcot, Siddharth Jadhav and Rahul Nanduri.