• New Techer Summer
  • Stipend Pay for NTS
  • New Employee Orientation
  • Resources
  • New Teacher Academy
  • Information Technology
  • Below are links to professional development, resources from departments, and information for New Teacher Summer.

  • Department and Curriculum Trainings and Resources

    The Office of Special Education Services strives to clear barriers that impact teachers’ ability to provide the best instruction for all students and ensure that we remove barriers that impede students meeting the high expectations that we have for them.

    All teachers who serve students with disabilities should have the necessary knowledge, development, and skills to provide effective instruction and monitoring of progress for students with disabilities. This professional learning plan outlines unique vital development that the respective teacher group needs to be able to support the effective implementation of a student’s Individualized Education Program (IEP).

    • Impact Summit 2021 - Level Up to Teach and Lead in a Digital Age (August 14th, 8:30 am - 1:00 pm)

     

    Human Resources Department


  • Please search by your Content Area/School to find your MINT Teacher Leader/Campus Induction Coordinator, as well as their contact.

    If you cannot locate your Content Area or School, please email NewTeacherSupport@HoustonISD.org, or your principal. 

MINT Teacher Leaders

  • All
  • ES 1st Math
  • ES 1st, Self-cont./ELA - Bilingual (Spanish)
  • ES 1st, Self-cont./ELA - Regular/ESL (English)
  • ES 2nd Math
  • ES 2nd, Self-cont./ELA - Bilingual (Spanish)
  • ES 3rd Math
  • ES 3rd, Self-cont./ELA - Regular/ESL (English)
  • ES 3rd-5th Dual Language
  • ES 3rd-5th Science
  • ES 4th Math
  • ES 4th, Self Cont./ELA
  • ES 5th Math
  • ES 5th, Self Cont./ELA
  • ES Special Ed
  • HS CTE
  • HS ELA 11th & 12th
  • HS ELA 9th
  • HS LOTE (Foreign Language)
  • HS Mathematics Algebra I
  • HS Mathematics Geometry
  • HS Science Chemistry
  • HS Science Physics
  • HS Social Studies World Geography
  • K-12 Fine Arts (Art, Dance, Music, & Theatre)
  • K-12 Health/Physical Education
  • K-2nd Dual Language
  • K-5 Social Studies
  • Kindergarten (English)
  • Kindergarten (Spanish)
  • MS - Special Ed
  • MS ELA (7th)
  • MS ELA (8th)
  • MS Math (7th)
  • MS Science (6th)
  • MS Science (7th)
  • MS Social Studies (7th)
  • MS Social Studies (8th)
  • Pre-Kindergarten (English)
  • Pre-Kindergarten (Spanish)
Submit

Campus Induction Coordinators (CIC)

  • All
  • Alcott ES
  • Almeda ES
  • Anderson ES
  • Arabic Immersion
  • Ashford ES
  • Askew ES
  • Atherton ES
  • Attucks MS
  • Austin HS
  • Barrick ES
  • Bastian ES
  • Baylor College MS
  • BCM Biotech Academy at Rusk
  • Bell ES
  • Bellaire HS
  • Bellfort ECC
  • Benavidez ES
  • Benbrook ES
  • Berry ES
  • Black MS
  • Blackshear ES
  • Bonham ES
  • Bonner ES
  • Braeburn ES
  • Briargrove ES
  • Briarmeadow
  • Briscoe ES
  • Brookline ES
  • Browning ES
  • Bruce ES
  • Burbank ES
  • Burbank MS
  • Burnet ES
  • Burrus ES
  • Bush ES
  • Cage ES
  • Carnegie HS
  • Carrillo ES
  • Challenge EC HS
  • Chavez HS
  • Chrysalis MS
  • Clifton MS
  • Codwell ES
  • Community Services
  • Condit ES
  • Cook ES
  • Coop ES
  • Cornelius ES
  • Crespo ES
  • Crockett ES
  • Cullen MS
  • Cunningham ES
  • DAEP EL
  • DAEP Secondary
  • Daily ES
  • Davila ES
  • De Chaumes ES
  • Deady MS
  • DeAnda ES
  • DeBakey HS
  • DeZavala ES
  • Dogan ES
  • Durham ES
  • Durkee ES
  • East EC HS
  • Eastwood Acad HS
  • Edison MS
  • Eliot ES
  • Elmore ES
  • Elrod ES
  • Emerson ES
  • Energized ECC
  • Energized ES
  • Energized MS
  • Energy Inst HS
  • E-STEM Central HS
  • E-STEM Central MS
  • E-STEM West HS
  • E-STEM West MS
  • Farias ECC
  • Field ES
  • Fleming MS
  • Foerster ES
  • Fondren ES
  • Fondren MS
  • Fonville MS
  • Fonwood ECC
  • Forest Brook MS
  • Foster ES
  • Franklin ES
  • Frost ES
  • Furr HS
  • Gallegos ES
  • Garcia ES
  • Garden Oaks
  • Garden Villas ES
  • Golfcrest ES
  • Gregg ES
  • Gregory-Lincoln PK-8
  • Grissom ES
  • Gross ES
  • HAIS HS
  • Halpin ECC
  • Hamilton MS
  • Harper DAEP
  • Harris JR ES
  • Harris RP ES
  • Hartman MS
  • Hartsfield ES
  • Harvard ES
  • HCC Lifeskills
  • Heights HS
  • Helms ES
  • Henderson JP ES
  • Henderson NQ ES
  • Henry MS
  • Herod ES
  • Herrera ES
  • High School Ahead Acad MS
  • Highland Heights ES
  • Hilliard ES
  • Hines-Caldwell ES
  • Hobby ES
  • Hogg MS
  • Holland MS
  • Horn ES
  • Houston MSTC HS
  • HSLJ
  • HSPVA
  • Inspired Acad
  • Isaacs ES
  • Janowski ES
  • Jefferson ES
  • JJAEP
  • Jones HS
  • Jordan HS
  • Kashmere Gardens ES
  • Kashmere HS
  • Kelso ES
  • Kennedy ES
  • Ketelsen ES
  • Key MS
  • Kolter ES
  • Lamar HS
  • Lanier MS
  • Lantrip ES
  • Las Americas MS
  • Laurenzo ECC
  • Law ES
  • Lawson MS
  • Leland YMCPA
  • Lewis ES
  • Liberty HS
  • Lockhart ES
  • Long Acad
  • Longfellow ES
  • Looscan ES
  • Love ES
  • Lovett ES
  • Lyons ES
  • MacGregor ES
  • Mading ES
  • Madison HS
  • Mandarin Chinese Magnet
  • Marshall ES
  • Marshall MS
  • Martinez C ES
  • Martinez R ES
  • McGowen ES
  • McNamara ES
  • McReynolds Middle School
  • McReynolds MS
  • Memorial ES
  • Meyerland MS
  • Middle College High School at Fraga
  • Middle College HS - Gulfton
  • Milby HS
  • Milne ES
  • Mistral ES
  • Mitchell ES
  • MLK ECC
  • Montgomery ES
  • Moreno ES
  • Mount Carmel Acad HS
  • Navarro MS
  • Neff ECC
  • Neff ES
  • North Forest HS
  • North Houston EC HS
  • Northline ES
  • Northside HS
  • Oak Forest ES
  • Oates ES
  • Ortiz MS
  • Osborne ES
  • Paige ES
  • Park Place ES
  • Parker ES
  • Patterson ES
  • Peck ES
  • Pershing MS
  • Petersen ES
  • Pilgrim ES
  • Pin Oak MS
  • Piney Point ES
  • Pleasantville ES
  • Poe ES
  • Port Houston ES
  • Pugh ES
  • R D S P D
  • Reagan Ed Ctr PK-8
  • Red ES
  • Revere MS
  • Reynolds ES
  • Rice School PK-8
  • River Oaks ES
  • Roberts ES
  • Robinson ES
  • Rodriguez ES
  • Rogers TH MS
  • Roosevelt ES
  • Ross ES
  • Rucker ES
  • Sanchez ES
  • Scarborough ES
  • Scarborough HS
  • School at St. George ES
  • Scroggins ES
  • Secondary DAEP
  • Seguin ES
  • Shadowbriar ES
  • Shadydale ES
  • Sharpstown HS
  • Sharpstown Intl
  • Shearn ES
  • Sherman ES
  • Sinclair ES
  • Smith ES
  • SOAR Center
  • South EC HS
  • Southmayd ES
  • Sterling HS
  • Stevens ES
  • Stevenson MS
  • Sugar Grove MS
  • Sutton ES
  • Tanglewood MS
  • TCAH
  • test
  • Thomas MS
  • Thompson ES
  • Tijerina ES
  • Tinsley ES
  • Travis ES
  • Twain ES
  • Valley West Elementary
  • Wainwright ES
  • Walnut Bend ES
  • Waltrip HS
  • Washington HS
  • Welch MS
  • Wesley ES
  • West Briar MS
  • West University ES
  • Westbury HS
  • Westside HS
  • Wharton ES
  • Wheatley HS
  • Whidby ES
  • White E ES
  • White M ES
  • Whittier ES
  • Williams MS
  • Wilson ES
  • Windsor Village ES
  • Wisdom HS
  • Woodson PK-8
  • Worthing HS
  • Yates HS
  • Young ES
  • Young Learners
  • Young Scholars
  • YWCPA
Submit