3-6 Name That Book

  •  

      Name That Book HISD 3-6 Name That Book

     

     
    2020-2021 3-6 Name That Book Winners 
     
    1st Place: West University ES 2nd Place: Oak Forest ES 3rd Place: Mark Twain
    West University ES Oak Forest Mark Twain
     
    Book List for 2020-2021
    • A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech that Inspired a Nation by Barry Wittenstein, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney ( Neal Porter Books / Holiday House Publishing, Inc., 2019)
    • A Wolf Called Wander by Rosanne Parry (Greenwillow, an imprint of HarperCollinsP ublishing, 2019)
    • Caterpillar Summer by Gillian McDunn (Bloomsbury Children’s Books, 2019)
    • Frankie Sparks & the Class Pet by Megan Frazer Blakemore, illustrated by Nadja Sarell (Aladdin, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Books, 2019)
    • From an Idea to Disney: How Imagination Built a World of Magic by Lowey Bundy Sichol, illustrated by C.S. Jennings (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2019)
    • Greystone Secrets #1: The Strangers by Margaret Petersen Haddix (Katherine Tegen Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishing, 2019)
    • If I Built a School by Chris Van Dusen (Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers Group, 2019)
    • New Kid by Jerry Craft (Harper an imprint of HarperCollins Publishing, 2019)
    • Nightbooks by J.A. White (Katherine Tegen Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishing, 2018)
    • No More Poems! A Book in Verse That Just Gets Worse by Rhett Miller, illustrated by Dan Santat (Little Brown and Company, 2019)
    • Pass Go and Collect $200: The Real Story of How MONOPOLY Was Invented by Tanya Lee Stone, illustrated by Steven Salerno (Christy Ottaviano Books / Henry Holt, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group, 2018)
    • Rocket to the Moon (Big Ideas That Changed the World)by Don Brown (Amulet, an imprint of Abrams Books, 2019)
    • Stay by Bobbie Pyron (Katherine Tegen Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishing, 2019)
    • Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monsterby Jonathan Auxier (Amulet, an imprint of Abrams Books,  2018)
    • The Bridge Home by Padma Venkatraman (Nancy Paulsen, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers Group, 2019)
    • The Rhino in the Right Field by Stacy Dekeyser (Margaret K. McElderry Books, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Books, 2018)
    • They Call Me Güero: A Border Kid’s Poems by David Bowles (Cinco Puntos Press, 2018)
    • What Do You Do With a Voice Like That? The Story of Extraordinary Congresswoman Barbara Jordan by Chris Barton, illustrated by Ekua Holmes (Beach Lane Books, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Books, 2018)
    • Doodleville by Chad Snell
    • Stepping Stones by Lucy Kinsley
    • Awesome Dog 5000 vs. Mayor Bossypants by Justin Dean
    • What’s the big deal about First Ladies by Ruby Shamir, illustrated by Matt Faulkner
    • How to solve a problem by Shima Shiraishi, illustrated by Yao Xiao
    • The Lonely Heart of Maybelle Lane by Kate O’Shaughnessy
    • Stella Diaz has something to say by Angela Dominguez
     
     
     
    2020- 2021 Contest Dates:  
    Preliminary Rounds: TBD
    Preliminary Location: MC Williams Middle School Auditorium 
     
    Finals: TBDContest
    Finals Location: HMW Educational Support Center Board Auditorium  Contest Contact: Mary Miner