Club Name Club Sponsor Club Email Meeting Day, Time, Location
A.V. Club Ms. Shields TheAVatCVHS@gmail.com Tuesday, second half of lunch, room 147
Amnesty International Ms. Chen Cvhs.AmnestyInternational0@gmail.com Wednesday, lunch, room 241
Anime Club Ms. Bohenick carnegievanguardanimeclub@gmail.com Thursday, lunch, room 106
Artificial Intelligence Club Ms. Chen cvhsaiclub@gmail.com Friday (Bi-weekly: 2nd & 4th Week of the Month), after school, room 241
Arts and Crafts Ms. Harris artsandcraftsclubcvhs@gmail.com Wednesday, lunch, room 108
Asian American Association Ms. Masiglat cvhsaaa@gmail.com Tuesday, second half of lunch, room 219
Badminton Club Ms. Masiglat cvhsbclub@gmail.com Tuesday & Thursday, after school, cafeteria
Basketball Club Ms. Chen cvhsbasketballclub@gmail.com Mon, Wed, Fri, 4 - 6:30
BigBrotherBigSister Ms. Lee carnegiebbbs@gmail.com Wednesday biweekly, second half of lunch, room 109
Biology Olympiad Club Ms. Masiglat cvhsbioolympiad@gmail.com Monday, lunch, room 219
Black Student Union (BSU) Ms. Shields BSUatCVHS@gmail.com Monday, second half of lunch, room 147
Bollywood Club Ms. Bohenick cvhsbollywood@gmail.com Wednesday biweekly, second half of lunch, room 106
Boys' Volleyball Ms. Helen Pu (alumni) cvhsboysvb@gmail.com Tuesday & Thursday, after school, cafeteria
Cheer Ms. Brode cvhscheerteam@gmail.com Tuesday and Thursday, after school 4 - 5:45, near the cafeteria
Chess Club Ms. Ramon cvhschess@gmail.com Thursday, lunch, room 235
Christ on Campus Ms. Scott (Terry) mterry1@houstonisd.org day to be determined, during lunch, room 151
Computer Science Club Ms. Lee jlee18@houstonisd.org Wednesday and Thursday, second half of lunch, room 121
Cooperative Storytelling Interactions (CSI) Ms. Davis-Owen carnegiecsi@gmail.com Wednesday, lunch, room 146
Cubing Club Ms. Chen cvhscubing@gmail.com Thursdays, second half of lunch, room 241
Delicious Desserts Mr. Savage Ssavage1@houstonisd.org Monday and Friday, lunch, FA 102
Desserts & Donations Ms. Brode dessertsanddonations@gmail.com Monday biweekly, lunch, room 240
Diabolo Club Ms. Ford jamie.ford@houstonisd.org Wednesday, lunch, room 215
Environment, Community, and Outdoor (ECO) Ms. Ford jamie.ford@houstonisd.org Monday, second half of lunch, room 215
Feminism Ms. Harris eharri10@houstonisd.org Tuesday, lunch, room 108
Fencing Club Mr. Lamane alamane@houstonisd.org Wednesday (once a month), second half of lunch, room 148
Fight Hunger Ms. Hill cvhsfighthunger@gmail.com biweekly, lunch, room 102
French Club Ms. Savala Patricia.Savala@houstonisd.org Thursday, lunch, room 209
Girls Who Code Ms. Chen gwc.cvhs@gmail.com Thursday, lunch, room 241
GIS Ms. Schmidt cschmid1@houstonisd.org Wednesday, lunch, room 144
HAMUN (Houston Area Model UN) Mr. Garner jgarner@houstonisd.org as needed (listen for announcements), room 141
Hispanic Honor Society Ms. Jimenez ljimenez@houstonisd.org Thursday, lunch, room 101
Horror Club Ms. Casperson acaspers@houstonisd.org Tuesday, lunch, room 103
HOSA Ms. Ford jamie.ford@houstonisd.org Friday, 1:00pm, room 215
HTA - Human Trafficking Awareness Ms. Lee jlee18@houstonisd.org Tuesday biweekly, lunch, room 109
HUDL (Houston Urban Debate League) Ms. Fischer & Ms. Casperson acaspers@houstonisd.org Wednesday, lunch, room 107
Interact Club Ms. Scott (Terry) carnegievanguard.interact@gmail.com TBD, lunch, room 234
Interfaith Club Ms. Shields InterfaithatCVHS@gmail.com Friday, second half of lunch, room 147
International Thespian Society Mr. Savage 1cvhstheatre@gmail.com Tuesday, 12:30, FA 102
Jewish Student Union (JSU) Ms. Schulz cvhsjsu@gmail.com Monday biweekly, lunch, room 143
Junior State of America (JSA) Mr. Wendt carnegiejsa@gmail.com Thursday, lunch, room 145
Just dance Club Ms. Savala worlddxance@gmail.com Monday, lunch, room 209
K-POP! Ms. Casperson acaspers@houstonisd.org Friday, lunch, room 103
Latin Dance Club Ms. Jimenez ljimenez@houstonisd.org Tuesday, second half of lunch, room 101
Learning ASL (American Sign Language) Ms. Lee learningaslcvhs@gmail.com Thursday, second half of lunch, room 109
Linguistics Ms. Brode linguiniehg@gmail.com Thursday biweekly, second half of lunch, room 240
Math and Science Team Ms. Chen mualphathetacvhs@gmail.com Daily, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday (Lunch); Wednesday, Friday (After School), room 241
Mu Alpha Theta Mr. Barnes & Ms. Ramon mualphathetacvhs@gmail.com Wednesday, lunch, room 242
Music Club Ms. Wakefield anne.wakefield@houstonisd.org Every other Wednesday, lunch, room 234
Name That Book (HISD) Ms. Schulze cynthia.schulze@houstonisd.org Tuesday and Thursday, lunch, library
National Honor Society Ms. Masiglat cvhs.nhs.rhinos@gmail.com Friday, lunch, room 219
Photography Club Ms. Bohenick rbohenic@houstonisd.org Tuesday, lunch, room 106
Physics Olympiad Club Ms. Wakefield cvhsphysicsolympiad@gmail.com Friday, second half of lunch, room 234
Play and Learn club Mr. Lamane alamane@houstonisd.org Friday (once a month), second half of lunch, room 148
Prism: LGBTQ+ Club Mr. Parker jparker1@houstonisd.org Friday biweekly, second half of lunch, room 105
Quiz Bowl Ms. Schmidt Cschmid1@houstonisd.org Friday, lunch, room 144
Rhino Press Ms. Schulze cynthia.schulze@houstonisd.org First Wednesday of each month, lunch, library
Robotics Team Ms. Chen roboticsCVHS@gmail.com Tuesday and Friday, Tuesdays, after school from 4-6 pm; Fridays, after school from 4-8 pm, room 239
Running Club Ms. Ford & Ms. Jimenez jamie.ford@houstonisd.org Tuesday and Thursday, after school, room 215
Science NHS Ms. Wakefield sciencenhscvhs@gmail.com Tuesday biweekly, lunch, room 234
Script Club Mr. Savage 1cvhstheatre@gmail.com Friday, lunch, FA 102
SLAM Poetry Club Mr. Savage Ssavage1@houstonisd.org Wednesday biweekly, second half of lunch, FA 102
Soccer (Boys) Mr. Ceja JCEJALAR@houstonisd.org Tuesday and Thursday, after school
Soccer (Girls) Ms. Prentice soccercvhs@gmail.com Monday/Wednesday, after school, soccer field
SparkathonHouston Ms. Chen sparkathonhouston@gmail.com Friday, second half of lunch, room 241
Speech and Debate (TFA/NSDA) Ms. Chen carnegie.speech.and.debate@gmail.com Tuesday, After school from 4 - 5, room 241
STEM Club Mr. Garcia Joshua.Garcia@houstonisd.org Tuesday, second half of lunch, room 220
Student Council Mr. Garner jgarner@houstonisd.org
Swimming Downstream Ms. Schulz swimmingdownstreaminfo@gmail.com Wednesday biweekly, second half of lunch, Theater
The Investing Club Ms. Wakefield cvhsinvestingclub@gmail.com Friday, first half of lunch, room 234
UIL Academics Ms. Chen schen2@houstonisd.org room 241
UIL Cross Country Ms. Bohenick & Ms. Ford rbohenic@houstonisd.org; Jamie.Ford@houstonisd.org M-F practice, Sat meets August-October, MWF after school, T/TH before school, room 215
UIL Tennis Mr. Tran qtran@houstonisd.org
UIL Volleyball Ms. Scott (Terry) mterry1@houstonisd.org
Video Game Club Ms. Davis-Owen & Ms. Schmidt cvhs.vgc@gmail.com Tuesday (room 146) and Thursday (room 144), lunch
Women in Science and Engineering (WISE) Club Ms. Wakefield cvhswiseclub@gmail.com Tuesday biweekly, lunch, room 234
Yarn Club Ms. Schulze cynthia.schulze@houstonisd.org Friday, lunch, library