Latin students are top performers!
Congratulations to the following students who won awards at the Texas State Junior Classical League Convention
Carranza, Alex (9): 3rd place reading comp. level 1; 7th place vocabulary level 1; maxima cum laude pentathlon
Lloyd, Valerie (9): summa cum laude pentathlon; 7th place Decathlon level 1
Engel, Gabrielle (10): magna cum laude pentathlon; 8th place Latin Derivatives level 3
Levine, Jonah (10): 4th place reading comp. level 2; summa cum laude pentathlon; 10th place Poster
Mckenzie, William (Alex) (10): summa cum laude pentathlon
Ross, Sam (10): 2nd place decathlon level 2; summa cum laude pentathlon; 6th place mythology level 2; 8th place club t-shirt
Vincent, Chantalle (10); summa cum laude pentathlon; 7th place Roman History level 2
Please congratulate all the students when you see them.
Student level Award
Jacob Cruz 1 Gold Summa Cum Laude Perfect Paper
Alex Carranza 1 Gold Summa Cum Laude Perfect Paper
Landon Walker 1 Gold Summa Cum Laude Perfect Paper
Madeleine Castator 1 Gold Summa Cum Laude Perfect Paper
William Bittner 1 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Valerie Lloyd 1 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Elizabeth Hoskins 1 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Madeleine Clay 1 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Taylor Warren 1 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Dominique Mendez 1 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Arif Fusilier 1 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Martina Khurana 1 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Diana Zapata 1 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Ryan Patel 1 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Julia Dietrich 1 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Jacob Carrasco 1 Magna Cum Laude
Samuel Reynoza 1 Magna Cum Laude
Kassandra Chavez 1 Magna Cum Laude
Stone Chen 2 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Sam Ross 2 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Chantalle Vincent 2 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Alex McKenzie 2 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Jonah Levine 2 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Eli Winter 2 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Jonathan Abileah 2 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Fatimah Ali 2 Magna Cum Laude
Lauren Nyquist 2 Magna Cum Laude
Kramer cheung 2 Magna Cum Laude
Kelly Durham 2 Magna Cum Laude
Travis Warren 2 Magna Cum Laude
Ecem Kilic 2 Cum Laude
Logan Jorgensen-Tosh 2 Cum Laude
Jordan Shaw 2 Cum Laude
Josephine Schreier 2 Cum Laude
Aaron Hong 2 Cum Laude
Sam Finkel 3 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Catherine Worley 3 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Sarah Waites 3 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Max Dietrich 3 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Isaac Winter 3 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Gabrielle Engel 3 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Albert Chang 3 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Japheth Eernisse 3 Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Kyle Frank 3 Magna Cum Laude
Justin Lau 3 Magna Cum Laude
Richard Noriega 3 Cum Laude
Sergio Infante 4 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Uzondu Okoro 4 Gold Summa Cum Laude
Walter Pugil 4 Magna Cum Laude
Nicholas Lloyd 4 Cum Laude