• Joy Cushman

    *Swimming * Synchronized Swimming * 1952 National Champion, NCAA Div. I (Texas Longhorns), President of U.S. Synchronized Swimming International, 1972 U.S. Olympic Committee Administrator, Member of Synchronized Swimming Hall of Fame

    Ronnie Davis

    *Baseball * Relief Pitcher * MLB (New York Yankees, Minnesota Twins)

    Leslie Derrick, Jr.

    *Football * Backfield * NCAA Div. I (Texas Longhorns), Member of 1965 National Championship Team

    Donald Driver

    * Football * Wide Receiver * NCAA Div. I (Alcorn State Braves), NFL All-Pro 2007 & 2008,     NFL Super Bowl XLV Champion (Green Bay Packers), Dancing with the Stars Champion (ABC-TV Season 14), Published Children's Author http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donald_Driver

    James Duffer

    * Basketball * Head Coach * Texas State Basketball Championship 2004

    Alton Ford

    * Basketball * Forward * NCAA Div. I (Houston Cougars), NBA (Rockets, Suns)http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alton_Ford

    Carlette Guidry

    * Track * 3-time 200m National Championship Sprinter * 2-time Olympic Champion (1992 & 1996 Olympics- Barcelona & Atlanta) * 1995 World Champion

    Harold Hall

    * Track * 100m & 200m Sprinter * Texas State Record & Texas State Track Champion, NCAA Div. I (Rice Owls), WWII Veteran

    James Boyce Honea

    * Basketball * Head Coach for 30 Years * 15 District Championships & Two State Final Appearances

     

    Tomas “Lupe” Lopez

    * Basketball * Guard & Forward * NCAA Div. I (Houston Cougars), Novelist (Chicano Go Home)

     

    Frank Mancuso

    * Baseball * Catcher * MLB (St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators), 1944 World Series appearance (Caught Two Games vs. Cardinals), 1945 MLB All-Star selection (Cancelled due to WWII), Member of Houston Buffs (Pre-Colt .45s Minor League), Houston City Councilman for 30 Years, WWII Veteranhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Mancuso

    Jawann McClellan

    * Basketball * Forward * Texas State Championship 2004, NCAA Div. I (Arizona Wildcats)

    Aubrey Poole

    *Boxing * Heavyweight * Texas Golden Glove Champion, WWII Veteran

    Tania "Cuky" Rogel

    * Girls Soccer * Striker * 20-5A All-District First Team 2008-2011, 20-5A Offensive MVP 2011

    Ralph Ruthstrom

    * Football & Baseball * Offensive Lineman * NCAA Div. I & II (Sam Houston State & SMU), NFL (Washington Redskins & Los Angeles Rams), MLB (Detroit Tigers)

    E.Y. Steakley

    * Track & Football * 200m Sprinter & Halfback * NCAA Div. I (Rice Owls), First Milby Buff to Receive Athletic Scholarship

    "Gorgeous" George Wagner

    * Professional Wrestling Pioneer http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gorgeous_George

    Rob Williams

    *Basketball *Point Guard* NCAA Div. I (Houston Cougars), All-SWC First Team, Southwest Conference MVP 1981, Final Four Appearance 1982, 19th Overall Pick *NBA (Denver Nuggets)
     

    Joseph Wood

    * Baseball * Utility Infielder * NCAA Div. I (Rice Owls), MLB (Detroit Tigers)