•  

    Welcome Back Sophomore Rhinos!

    Congratulations on a successful freshman year, and welcome back to CVHS. The tenth grade curriculum core teachers meet each month as a PLC, or professional learning community, to discuss student progress and opportunities for cross-curricular instruction.  We are here to serve the tenth grade class as a team, and we work with Mr. Moss and Ms. Matsu each month to meet the needs of the sophomore class.   

    English Language Arts (ELA)

                   Mr. Maxim Ostovsky (English II)    

                   Ms. Meghan Brannon-Reese (English II) 

     

     Languages Other Than English (LOTE)

                   Ms. Veronica Vence (Spanish I and II)                                               

                   Ms. Luisa Jimenez (Spanish II, III, IV, V)                                                                                

                   Ms. Particia Savala (French)  

                                                                                 

    Mathematics

    James Barnes - AP Statistics, Statistics 2 (honors)
     
    Julea Brode -  Algebra 1, Algebra 2 
     
    Reza Khademakbari - Geometry

    Sanjog Kulkarni - Algebra II, AP Precalculus, AP Statistics 

    Jennifer Ramon - AP Precalculus

    Armand Ramones - Algebra II, AP Computer Science Principles, Computer Science, AP Computer Science                                    

    Science

                   Mr. Joshua Garcia (Chemistry, AP Chemistry)                                                

                   Ms. Xiong Thao (Biology, AP Biology)

                   Mr Antonio Arredondo (Chemistry)

                   Ms. Maisha Turner (AP Physics 1) 
     

    Social Studies

                   Ms. Kristen Davis-Owen (AP World History)                                          

                   Ms. Jane Schulz (AP World History)                                         

     AP Capstone

                  Robert Houghton (AP Seminar)
     
                  Ms. SaM Shields (AP Seminar) 
     

    Physical Education

                  Ms. Miyuki Scott (Physical Education, Dance, Health, Spirit Team, Volleyball)
     
                  Mr. Abderahman Lamane (Physical Education, Health, Weightlifting)