• 2027

    WELCOME ...to your freshman year at CVHS!  We are SO very glad to have you become part of our Carnegie community. Carnegie is a nationally-ranked, rigorous program that is the home to a 100% Gifted & Talented population.

     

    TRADITIONAL SCHEDULE    

     A CVHS freshman typically takes SEVEN courses.  This year we will be on a modified block schedule.  Monday and Tuesday are 7-period days, Wednesday and Thursday are block days.  Wednesday you will go to period 2, advocacy, lunch, and then periods 4 and 6.  Thursday you will go to periods 1, 3, lunch and then periods 5 and 7.  Friday is a normal 7-period day.  Your classes will include PreAP English I, PreAP Biology, AP Human Geography, PreAP Algebra I, PreAP Geometry with Statistics, or PreAP Algebra 2 (depending on what was taken in 8th grade), Physical Education (PE), Art I or Theatre I, and Spanish I or II, French I or II.

     

    HOMEWORK

     A typical CVHS day/night includes homework.  Amounts vary by course load, individual teacher, previous preparation, and student work habits.  Loads may vary from one to four hours per day, including weekends.   Please encourage your child to talk to their teacher if they are feeling overwhelmed or if they are falling behind. Our teachers WANT to help your student succeed! All teachers will have their email info posted in their classroom, as well as on their syllabus.  

     

    CLUBS

    Since most students do not live nearby, clubs usually meet during the 70 or 80-min. lunch period.  Theatre and sports regularly meet after school.    

     

    TIPS FOR SUCCESS

    It is very important for you to remember that your school already provides you with multiple tools for success:

    • a complimentary student planner (for organizing your responsibilities and assignments)
    • a campus-wide retake policy for two assessments per cycle (quiz/test)
    • National Honors Societies can also provide peer tutors by content area:  English, Math, Foreign Language, etc.
    • an amazing guidance counselor support team!  
    • a supportive faculty  (always know when to ask for help -- our doors are always open to you)
    • a helpful administration (they are always available to help/advise you as needed) 

    The only factor missing from this list is... YOU! 

      

    YOUR FRESHMEN TEACHER TEAM

    Science

    Antonio Arredondo:  PreAP Chemistry

    Jamie Ford:  PreAP Biology, AP Environmental Science, Anatomy & Physiology, Scientific Research & Design

    Xiong Thao: PreAP Biology and AP Biology

    Maisha Turner: PreAP Biology and AP Physics 1

     

    English/Language Arts

    Rachel Bohenick:  PreAP English 1, HISD Advanced Photography, AP Photography, and Practical Writing Skills

    Ariann Burley: PreAP English 1

     

    Math

    Julea Brode: PreAP Algebra 1 and PreAP Algebra 2

    Reza Khademakbari: PreAP Geometry 

    Sanjog Kulkarni:  PreAP Algebra 2, AP Precalculus, AP Statistics

    Armand Ramones: PreAP Algebra 2 and AP Computer Science Principles, AP Computer Science

     

    Human Geography

    Charlotte Haney:  AP Human Geography, AP Government, and AP Macroeconomics

    Colleen Schmidt:  AP Human Geography, AP Research

     

    Foreign Languages

    Patricia Savala: French 1 - 3

    Juan Pena:  Spanish 1 and 2, AP Spanish Literature

    Miguel Tristan:  Spanish 1 - 3, AP Spanish Language

     

    Electives

    Abderahman Lamane:  Physical Education, Health, Weightlifting

    Raymond Rodriguez:  Art 1 - 4

    Steward Savage:  Theatre Arts I-III, Tech Theatre I-II, Shakespeare, Productions I-II

    Miyuki Scott:  Physical Education, Dance, Health, Spirit Team, Volleyball