• Water Fountain

    Lead Testing Schools' Drinking Water

  • What has prompted more review of lead in water systems across the nation?

    Recent crises involving elevated levels of lead in drinking water in Flint, Michigan, and Sebring, Ohio – along with other U.S. cities – have reached prominence on a national level. Prompted by these events, federal and state regulators are reacting to quickly review regulations concerning lead in drinking water and to enact prompt changes for water systems across the country. In addition, this increased awareness of lead in drinking water has resulted in public attention to school water systems and the potential for lead exposure in schools. Schools are a focus because young children are at higher risk of adverse health consequences from lead exposure.

    Should HISD conduct voluntary testing for lead in drinking water?

    There is no federal law requiring testing for drinking water in schools, except for schools that have their own water supply.The information provided here is only intended for schools that receive water from the City of Houston municipal supply. However, the United States Environment Protection Agency (USEPA) provides information and guidance on its website about drinking water quality in schools and in child-care facilities. USEPA has developed an online series of questions that may help facilities decide if testing drinking water for lead is necessary. If the answer to any of these questions is yes, there may be the potential for lead in the drinking water. The only way to know if a drinking water outlet has lead is to test it. The decision tree is located at: https://cfpub.epa.gov/safewater/leaddecision/

    Where can I find out more information about sampling in schools?

    USEPA provides a more detailed sampling protocol in its “3Ts for Reducing Lead in Drinking Water in Schools Guidelines.” This document can be downloaded as a PDF.

    When should water sampling be conducted?

    Sampling should occur when school is in session. Sampling during the summer, weekends, and vacation periods when buildings are vacant is not the ideal time to try to determine the water quality within buildings.

    What happens if the sample results are higher than the action level?

    HISD will work with the City of Houston to determine any source of lead in drinking water. Additionally, the USEPA has developed a short guidance document on best management practices for drinking water in schools and child-care facilities. This document provides routine measures for reducing lead exposure, and it may be downloaded here.

    For information on the TCEQ Drinking Water Lead and Copper Program, please visit: https://www.tceq.texas.gov/drinkingwater/chemicals/lead_copper/lead-copper.html

    What will HISD be testing?

    Starting with the elementary schools, all water fountains and one component in all kitchens will be tested.

Lead testing schedules

  • Elementary schools: 
    • All
    • Alcott Elementary School
    • Almeda Elementary School
    • Anderson Elementary School
    • Arabic Immersion School
    • Ashford Elementary School
    • Atherton Elementary School
    • Barrick Elementary School
    • Bastian Elementary School
    • Belfort Academy Elementary School
    • Bell Elementary School
    • Benavidez Elementary School
    • Benbrook Elementary School
    • Berry Elementary School
    • Blackshear Elementary School
    • Bonham Elementary School
    • Bonner Elementary School
    • Braeburn Elementary School
    • Briargrove Elementary School
    • Briarmeadow K-8
    • Briscoe Elementary School
    • Brookline Elementary School
    • Browning Elementary School
    • Bruce Elementary School
    • Burbank Elementary School
    • Burnet Elementary School
    • Burrus Elementary School
    • Bush Elementary School
    • Cage Elementary School
    • Carrillo Elementary School
    • Codwell Elementary School
    • Condit Elementary School
    • Cook Elementary School
    • Coop Elementary School
    • Cornelius Elementary School
    • Crespo Elementary School
    • Crockett Elementary School
    • Cunningham Elementary School
    • Daily Elementary School
    • Davila Elementary School
    • DeAnda Elementary School
    • DeChaumes Elementary School
    • DeZavala Elementary School
    • Dogan Elementary School
    • Durham Elementary School
    • Durkee Elementary School
    • Eliot Elementary School
    • Elrod Elementary School
    • Emerson Elementary School
    • Farias ECC
    • Field Elementary School
    • Foerster Elementary School
    • Fondren Elementary School
    • Foster Elementary School
    • Franklin Elementary School
    • Frost Elementary School
    • Gallegos Elementary School
    • Garcia Elementary School
    • Garden Villas Elementary School
    • Golfcrest Elementary School
    • Gregg Elementary School
    • Gregory-Lincoln Elementary School
    • Grissom Elementary School
    • Gross Elementary School
    • Halpin ECC
    • Harris, J. R. Elementary School
    • Harris, R.P. Elementary School
    • Hartsfield Elementary School
    • Harvard Elementary School
    • Helms Elementary School
    • Henderson, J. P. Elementary School
    • Herod Elementary School
    • Herrera Elementary School
    • Highland Heights Elementary School
    • Hines-Caldwell Elementary School
    • Hobby Elementary School
    • Horn Elementary School
    • Isaacs Elementary School
    • Janowski Elementary School
    • Jefferson Elementary School
    • Kashmere Gardens Elementary School
    • Kelso Elementary School
    • Kennedy Elementary School
    • Ketelsen Elementary School
    • King ECC
    • Kolter Elementary School
    • Lantrip Elementary School
    • Laurenzo ECC
    • Law Elementary School
    • Lewis Elementary School
    • Lockhart Elementary School
    • Longfellow Elementary School
    • Looscan Elementary School
    • Love Elementary School
    • Lovett Elementary School
    • Lyons Elementary School
    • MacGregor Elementary School
    • Mading Elementary School
    • Mandarin Chinese Immersion Magnet
    • Martinez, C. Elementary School
    • Martinez, R. Elementary School
    • McGowen Elementary School
    • McNamara Elementary School
    • Memorial Elementary School
    • Milne Elementary School
    • Mistral ECC
    • Mitchell Elementary School
    • Montgomery Elementary School
    • Moreno Elementary School
    • Neff Early Learning Center
    • Neff Elementary School
    • Northline Elementary School
    • Oak Forest Elementary School
    • Oates Elementary School
    • Osborne Elementary School
    • Paige Elementary School
    • Park Place Elementary School
    • Patterson Elementary School
    • Peck Elementary School
    • Petersen Elementary School
    • Piney Point Elementary School
    • Pleasantville Elementary School
    • Poe Elementary School
    • Port Houston Elementary School
    • Pugh Elementary School
    • Reagan (K-8)
    • Red Elementary School
    • Reynolds Elementary School
    • Rice (K-8)
    • River Oaks Elementary School
    • Roberts Elementary School
    • Robinson Elementary School
    • Rodriguez Elementary School
    • Rogers, T.H. Elementary School
    • Roosevelt Elementary School
    • Ross Elementary School
    • Rucker Elementary School
    • Rusk Elementary School
    • Sanchez Elementary School
    • Scarborough Elementary School
    • School at St. George Place
    • Scroggins Elementary School
    • Seguin Elementary School
    • Shadowbriar Elementary School
    • Shearn Elementary School
    • Sherman Elementary School
    • Sinclair Elementary School
    • Smith, K. Elementary School
    • Southmayd Elementary School
    • Stevens Elementary School
    • Sutton Elementary School
    • Thompson Elementary School
    • Tijerina Elementary School
    • Tinsley Elementary School
    • Travis Elementary School
    • Twain Elementary School
    • Valley West Elementary School
    • Wainwright Elementary School
    • Walnut Bend Elementary School
    • Wesley Elementary School
    • West University Elementary School
    • Whidby Elementary School
    • White Elementary School
    • Whittier Elementary School
    • Windsor Village Elementary School
    • Woodson (K-8)
    • Young Elementary School
    Submit
     
    Middle schools:
    • All
    • Attucks MS
    • Baylor College of Medicine Academy
    • Black MS
    • Burbank MS
    • Clifton MS
    • Cullen MS
    • Deady MS
    • Edison MS
    • Fleming MS
    • Fondren MS
    • Fonville MS
    • Forest Brook MS
    • Hamilton MS
    • Hartman MS
    • Henry MS
    • High School Ahead Academy
    • Hogg MS
    • Holland MS
    • Key MS
    • Lanier MS
    • Las Americas MS
    • Lawson MS
    • Marshall MS
    • McReynolds MS
    • Meyerland Performing and Visual Arts
    • Navarro MS
    • Ortiz MS
    • Pershing MS
    • Pilgrim Academy
    • Pin Oak MS
    • Project Chrysalis MS
    • Revere MS
    • Stevenson MS
    • Sugar Grove MS
    • Tanglewood MS
    • Thomas MS
    • Welch MS
    • West Briar MS
    • Wharton Dual-Language
    • Williams MS
    Submit
     
    High schools: 
    • All
    • Austin HS
    • Bellaire HS
    • Carnegie Vanguard HS
    • Challenge Early College
    • Chavez HS
    • DeBakey HS
    • East Early College HS
    • Eastwood Academy
    • Energy Institute HS
    • Furr HS
    • Heights HS
    • Houston Academy for International Studies
    • HS for Law and Justice
    • HSPVA
    • Jones Futures Academy
    • Jordan HS
    • Kashmere HS
    • Lamar HS
    • Long Academy
    • Madison HS
    • Mickey Leland College Preparatory for Young Men
    • Middle College HS at Felix Fraga
    • Middle College HS at Gulfton
    • Milby HS
    • North Forest HS
    • North Houston Early College HS
    • Northside High School
    • REACH Charter
    • Sam Houston MSTC
    • Scarborough HS
    • Sharpstown HS
    • Sharpstown International
    • South Early College HS
    • Sterling Aviation HS
    • Waltrip HS
    • Washington HS
    • Westbury HS
    • Westside HS
    • Wheatley HS
    • Wisdom HS
    • Worthing HS
    • Yates HS
    • Young Women’s College Preparatory
    Submit

Lead Testing Results

  • Elementary schools: 
    • All
    • Alcott ES
    • Almeda ES
    • Anderson ES
    • Arabic Immersion Magnet School
    • Ashford ES
    • Askew ES
    • Atherton ES
    • Barrick ES
    • Bastian ES
    • Bell ES
    • Bellfort ES
    • Benavidez ES
    • Benbrook ES
    • Berry ES
    • Billy Reagan K-8
    • Blackshear ES
    • Bonham ES
    • Bonner ES
    • Braeburn ES
    • Briargrove ES
    • Briarmeadow Charter
    • Briscoe ES
    • Brookline ES
    • Browning ES
    • Bruce ES
    • Burbank ES
    • Burnet ES
    • Burrus ES
    • Bush ES
    • Cage ES
    • Carillo ES
    • Chatham ES
    • Codwell ES
    • Condit ES
    • Cook ES
    • Coop ES
    • Cornelius ES
    • Crespo ES
    • Crockett ES
    • Cunningham ES
    • Daily ES
    • Davila ES
    • De Zavala ES
    • DeAnda ES
    • DeChaumes ES
    • Dogan ES
    • Durham ES
    • Durkee ES
    • Eliot ES
    • Elmore ES
    • Elrod ES
    • Emerson ES
    • Farias ES
    • Field ES
    • Fondren ES
    • Fonwood ES
    • Foster ES
    • Franklin ES
    • Frost ES
    • Gallegos ES
    • Garcia ES
    • Garden Oaks Montessori
    • Garden Villas ES
    • Golfcrest ES
    • Gregg ES
    • Gregory-Lincoln ES
    • Grissom ES
    • Gross ES
    • Halpin ES
    • Harris, J.R. ES
    • Harris, R.P. ES
    • Hartsfield ES
    • Harvard ES
    • Helms ES
    • Henderson, J.P. ES
    • Henderson, N.Q. ES
    • Herod ES
    • Herrera ES
    • Highland Heights ES
    • Hilliard ES
    • Hines-Caldwell ES
    • Hobby ES
    • Horn ES
    • Issacs ES
    • Janowski ES
    • Jefferson ES
    • Kashmere Gardens ES
    • Kelso ES
    • Kennedy ES
    • Ketelsen ES
    • King ECC
    • Kolter ES
    • Lantrip ES
    • Laurenzo ECC
    • Law ES
    • Lewis ES
    • Lockhart ES
    • Longfellow ES
    • Looscan ES
    • Love ES
    • Lovett ES
    • Lyons ES
    • MacGregor ES
    • Mading ES
    • Mandarin Immersion Magnet School
    • Marshall ES
    • Martinez, C. ES
    • Martinez, R. ES
    • McGowen ES
    • McNamara ES
    • Memorial ES
    • Milne ES
    • Mistral ECC
    • Mitchell ES
    • Montgomery ES
    • Moreno ES
    • Neff ELC
    • Neff ES
    • Northline ES
    • Oak Forest ES
    • Oates ES
    • Osborne ES
    • Paige ES
    • Park Place ES
    • Parker ES
    • Patterson ES
    • Peck ES
    • Petersen ES
    • Piney Point ES
    • Pleasantville ES
    • Poe ES
    • Port Houston ES
    • Red ES
    • Reynolds ES
    • River Oaks ES
    • Roberts ES
    • Rodriguez ES
    • Rogers, T.H.
    • Roosevelt ES
    • Ross ES
    • Rucker ES
    • Sanchez ES
    • Scarborough ES
    • School at St. George Place
    • Scroggins ES
    • Seguin ES
    • Shadowbriar ES
    • Shadydale ES
    • Shearn ES
    • Sherman ES
    • Sinclair ES
    • Smith ES
    • Southmayd ES
    • Stevens ES
    • Sutton ES
    • The Rice School / La Escuela Rice
    • The Rusk School
    • Thompson ES
    • Tijerina ES
    • Tinsley ES
    • Travis ES
    • Twain ES
    • Valley West ES
    • Wainwright ES
    • Walnut Bend ES
    • Wesley ES
    • West University ES
    • Whidby ES
    • White ES
    • Wilson ES
    • Windsor Village ES
    • Woodson K-8
    • Young ES
    Submit
    Middle schools:
    • All
    • Attucks MS
    • Baylor College of Medicine Academy at Ryan
    • Black MS
    • Burbank MS
    • Clifton MS
    • Cullen MS
    • Deady MS
    • Edison MS
    • Fleming MS
    • Fondren MS
    • Fonville MS
    • Forest Brook MS
    • Hamilton MS
    • Hartman MS
    • Henry MS
    • Hogg MS
    • Holland MS
    • HS Ahead Academy MS
    • Key MS
    • Lanier MS
    • Las Americas MS
    • Lawson MS
    • Long Academy
    • Marshall MS
    • McReynolds MS
    • Meyerland MS
    • Navarro MS
    • Ortiz MS
    • Pershing MS
    • Pin Oak MS
    • Project Chrysalis MS
    • Revere MS
    • Sharpstown International
    • Stevenson MS
    • Sugar Grove Academy
    • Tanglewood MS
    • Terrell MS
    • Thomas MS
    • Welch MS
    • West Briar MS
    • Wharton Dual Language Academy
    • Williams MS
    Submit
    High schools:
    • All
    • Austin HS
    • Bellaire HS
    • Carnegie Vanguard HS
    • Challenge Early College HS
    • Chavez HS
    • DeBakey HS
    • East Early College HS
    • East Field Office
    • Eastwood Academy
    • Energy Institute HS
    • Furr HS
    • Heights HS
    • High School for Law and Justice
    • Houston Academy for International Studies
    • HSPVA
    • Jones Futures Academy
    • Jordan HS
    • Kashmere HS
    • Lamar HS
    • Liberty HS
    • Madison HS
    • Mickey Leland College Preparatory for Young Men
    • Middle College HS at Gulfton
    • Milby HS
    • North Forest HS
    • North Houston Early College HS
    • Northside HS
    • Pilgrim Academy
    • Sam Houston MSTC
    • Scarborough HS
    • Sharpstown HS
    • South Early College HS
    • Sterling Aviation HS
    • Waltrip HS
    • Washington HS
    • Westbury HS
    • Westside HS
    • Wheatley HS
    • Wisdom HS
    • Worthing HS
    • Yates HS
    • Young Women's College Preparatory
    Submit