• banner

Houston ISD Debate Initiative

  • The Houston Independent School District Debate Initiative (HDI) serves between 800-1000 students annually in nearly 30 HISD high schools. HDI has enjoyed increasing competitive success in local, state and even national tournaments. Recently, HDI teams placed among the top teams in the state and nation at the UIL CX Debate State Championship in Austin and NAUDL Urban Debate National Championship in Washington D.C.
     
    This website is managed by the UIL Department at HISD.
    For additional content developed by the HUDL 501(C)(3) click below.
     

Contact Us

  • Stephen Jump
    UIL Program Specialist
    713-556-6813 
    sjump@houstonisd.org 
     
    Mark Niles
    UIL Program Specialist
    713-556-6813 
    mniles@houstonisd.org 
     
    Mary Sterner
    UIL Clerk
    713-556-6813 

HDI Articles

  • 2018 HUDL City Championship

    Posted by Mark Niles Jr on 2/26/2018 6:25:00 AM

    Coach of the Year: Rennette E. Brown

    Volunteer of the Year: Julie Gremillion

    Spirt of HUDL: Sharpstown International

    Squad of the Year: DeBakey High School

    The Octafinalists in CX Var were...

    From CASE Alief ISD Taylor HS, De'Janneria Carvin and Dua Manganhar.

    From CASE Alief ISD Taylor HS, Deidre Edens and Steven Ha.

    From Alief Kerr High School, Mike Ly and Vipash Nanda.

    From CASE Alief ISD Taylor HS, Connie Ogiamien and Loc Nguyen.

    From Westside HS, Aymen Labidi and Sherrod Sessions.

    From CASE Alief ISD Taylor HS, Sefiat Ologundudu and Crystal Okoh.

    From Heights High School, Natalie Trindad and Christopher Saldaña.

    From Elsik High School, Majesty Adjakidje and Jadah Bearden .

    The Quarterfinalists in CX Var were...

    From Alief Kerr High School, Jesus Martinez and Agha Mirza.

    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Adyanna Odom and Tivis Hall.

    From Westside HS, Rohith Raman and Farzaan Hussain.

    From Heights High School, Jessica Castillo and Lee Carter.

    The Semifinalists in CX Var were...

    From Westside HS, Andrew Moore and Kenneth Pinzon-Rojas.

    From Alief Kerr High School, Queen Eche and Asmau Adanlawo.

    In the Final round of CX Var...

    In 2nd place, from CASE Alief ISD Taylor HS, Trevion Thompson and Jay'den Kannedy.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Aditya Pethe and Dhanush Nadella.

    The Octafinalists in Lincoln Douglas were...

    From Westbury, Jeremy Sanders.

    From Westside HS, Ethan T Nguyen .

    From Westbury, Destinee Whitely.

    From DeBakey, Herbert Chen.

    From Westbury, James Huff.

    From Jack Yates, Zytiek Harrison.

    From Westside HS, Maxwell Yao.

    From Westbury, Amara Young.

    The Quarterfinalists in Lincoln Douglas were...

    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Lydian Zamarripa.

    From Westside HS, Spiridhon Hoxha.

    From North Forest, Josue Garcia .

    From Jack Yates, Tysheen Ballard.

    The Semifinalists in Lincoln Douglas were...

    From Jack Yates, Brittney Sheppard.

    From DeBakey, Camille Ofulue.

    In the Final round of Lincoln Douglas...

    In 2nd place, from Westbury, Martha Aguirre.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Dean Vicerra.

    The Quarterfinalists in Public Forum were...

    From DeBakey, Narya Sharma and Emma Semaan.

    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Tyriana Terrell and Christian Acosta.

    From Westside HS, Matt Chevez and Gaurav Dutta.

    From Mount Carmel, Destiny Pouncy and Michelle Juarez.

    The Semifinalists in Public Forum were...

    From Westside HS, Yassin Dolliazal and Timothy Gao.

    From DeBakey, Larry Zhang and Mina Nam.

    In the Final round of Public Forum...

    In 2nd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Tristan Zvolensky and Ryan Martinez.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Ronald Poole and Sarah Hudson.

    The Octafinalists in WSD Var were...

    From East Early, Christina Jimenez, Alexis Short, Diana Sanchez, Layla Salgado and Jaylon Flowers.

    From DeBakey, Kevin Wen, Kaiwen Chen and Shnutez Doddipalli.

    From CASE Alief ISD Taylor HS, Tony Tran, Joseph Porter, Britney Navarro, Obafemi Aiyedum and Osebi Ayeni.

    From CASE Spring Early College Academy, KeSyia Foster (Key-sigh-uh), Kennedy Scott, Ifeoma Neobolisa and Sydnei Joseph.

    From CASE Katy ISD Mayde Creek HS, Madison Nealy, Mohammad Zaidi, Min Ko Ko and Kaitlin Everett.

    From CASE Harmony School of Advancement, Crystal Dinh, Hamza Bouderdaben, Melody Ramirez and Taz Haque.

    From Alief Kerr High School, Rahawa Ghebrelul, Ryan Munoz, Abinibola Onabaly and Catherine Nguyen.

    From Alief Kerr High School, Solar Sanati, Deborah Yang, Montrell Hardy Jr. and Vincent Iwunze.

    The Quarterfinalists in WSD Var were...

    From DeBakey, Aditya Arcot, Nikhil Erabelli, Siddharth Jadhav, Smaran Garlapati and Rahul Nanduri.

    From DeBakey, Srijith Kambala, Kala Pham and Elif Kilicarslan.

    From Elsik High School, Alan Tran , Zyanna Johnson , Rodrigo Trujillo and Andy Lam .

    From Alief Kerr High School, Amechi Obodoechina, Isaiah Mogaji, Brian Okereke and Divine Ezeokwonna.

    The Semifinalists in WSD Var were...

    From East Early, Alexandria Escobar, Sonia Merrikh, David Beltran and Anthony Montemayor.

    From DeBakey, Ian Matejka, Daniel Yang, Cristian Carranza and Brian Xue.

    In the Final round of WSD Var...

    In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Nithya Erabelli, Neeharika Venuturupalli and Charlye Jackson (Charlie).

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Sydney Willett, Xander Ly and Leilani Lattimore.

    Comments (-1)
  • HUDL Tournament 5 (January 27, 2018)

    Posted by Mark Niles Jr on 1/30/2018

    Congressional Debate

    In 8th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Carmen Ford.

    In 7th place, from Young Women's, Juliette Colvin.

    In 6th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Anahi Osorio.

    In 5th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Dyani Khan.

    In 4th place, from DeBakey, Megan Benavides.

    In 3rd place, from Westside HS, Nikhil Vinod.

    In 2nd place, from Westbury, JeVon Tone.

    In 1st place, from Energy Institute HS, Jackson Nielsen.

    Junior Varsity Cross Examination

    In 4th place, from Northside High School, Sergio Alcala and Mugiel Fraga.

    In 3rd place, from Heights High School, Trenton Stalsby and Tailen Lloyd.

    In 2nd place, from HISD UIL Carnegie, Ananya Luthria and Javier Rodriguez.

    In 1st place, from Heights High School, Alex Poll and Savannah Salazar.

    Varsity Cross Examination

     In 7th place, from DeBakey, Chloe Nguyen and AudreyNguyen.

    In 6th place, from Heights High School, Sara Fetahagic and Christopher Saldaña.

    In 5th place, from Heights High School, Jessica Castillo and Thomas Williams.

    In 4th place, from Heights High School, Brittney Moguel and Natalie Trindad.

    In 3rd place, from Heights High School, Alfonso Arreola and Hasten Kamphuis.

    In 2nd place, from Heights High School, Lee Carter and Tavia Gabrysch.

    In 1st place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Tivis Hall and Adyanna Odom.

    Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas

     In 10th place, from North Forest, Danelle Livingston .

    In 9th place, from Kashmere, Matthew Thomas.

    In 8th place, from Westbury, Zenziwe Tholo (Zenzi).

    In 7th place, from Westbury, Aaron Homer.

    In 6th place, from Energy Institute HS, Akaash Freibott.

    In 5th place, from Westbury, Ki'anudra Witherspoon.

    In 4th place, from Kashmere, Hera Gipson.

    In 3rd place, from Jack Yates, Daeja Johnson.

    In 2nd place, from Law HS, Christiana Okafor.

    In 1st place, from Westbury, Shaney Murphy.

    Varsity Lincoln Douglas

    In 16th place, from Challenge, Desyre Mitchell.

    In 15th place, from DeBakey, Rebecca Rodriguez.

    In 14th place, from Jack Yates, Tysheen Ballard.

    There was a 2-way tie for 12th place.

    From Sharpstown International, Enrique Gamboa.

    From Challenge, Fisiha Negussie.

    In 11th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Boris Mejia.

    In 10th place, from Westbury, Marertu Fetene.

    In 9th place, from Westbury, Amara Young.

    In 8th place, from Westside HS, Sherrod Sessions.

    In 7th place, from Westside HS, Morgan White.

    In 6th place, from DeBakey, Toni Ramos.

    In 5th place, from Young Women's, Deandra Martinez.

    In 4th place, from Jack Yates, Zytiek Harrison.

    In 3rd place, from Jack Yates, Brittney Sheppard.

    In 2nd place, from Mount Carmel, Daniel Escalante.

    In 1st place, from Westbury, Jeremy Sanders.

    Junior Varsity Public Forum 

    In 16th place, from Sterling HS, Sterlisha Radford and Donald Freeman.

    In 15th place, from Mount Carmel, Tytiana Thomas and Kemyra Williams.

    In 14th place, from Westbury, Fatmata Sesay and Hafsa Wenibwe.

    In 13th place, from Young Men's, Dominic Cooke and ***MAVERICK***.

    In 12th place, from Sharpstown International, CarlyJosephine Castaneda and Evelyn Vargas.

    In 11th place, from Sharpstown International, Neidine Hernandez and Kaboul Kandash.

    In 10th place, from East Early, Ashley Gallegos and Luiz Caballero.

    In 9th place, from DeBakey, Syeda Zehra and Maideh Orangi.

    In 8th place, from HISD UIL Carnegie, Somkar Dey and Raahim Siddiqui.

    In 7th place, from North Houston Early College, Elizabeth Serrano (UH-LIZ-UH-BETH SUR-AHN-NO) and Mia Condado (MEE-UH KON-DAH-DOH).

    In 6th place, from Westbury, Liliana Polanco and Victor Gonzalez.

    In 5th place, from North Houston Early College, Angelina Martinez and Natalie Morales.

    In 4th place, from Westbury, Juan Castillo and Darrell Carter.

    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Yang Tao and Amulya Tamma.

    In 2nd place, from Sharpstown International, Marcela Molina and Magaly Fuentes.

    In 1st place, from Energy Institute HS, Ana Carreon and Max Hoffman.

    Varsity Public Forum

    In 8th place, from Westbury, Ashley Larios and Faith Davis.

    In 7th place, from Mount Carmel, Destiny Pouncy and Michelle Juarez.

    In 6th place, from DeBakey, Kevin Wen and Shnutez Doddipalli.

    In 5th place, from Westside HS, Yassin Dolliazal and Timothy Gao.

    In 4th place, from Sharpstown International, Dymon Hearne-Garner and Etta Brown.

    In 3rd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Tristan Zvolensky and Ryan Martinez.

    In 2nd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Tyriana Terrell and Christian Acosta.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Ronald Poole and Sarah Hudson. 

    Varsity World Schools

    In 8th place, from East Early, David Beltran, Diana Sanchez, Alexis Short and Sonia Merrikh.

    In 7th place, from DeBakey, Nithya Erabelli, Nikhil Erabelli, Cristian Carranza and Daanish Sheikh.

    In 6th place, from DeBakey, Deena Ali, Pratik Pohuja and Michaela Asante.

    In 5th place, from Westside HS, Sydney Willett, Xander Ly and Leilani Lattimore.

    In 4th place, from DeBakey, Brian Xue, Daniel Yang and Ian Matejka.

    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Elif Kilicarslan, Kala Pham and Srijith Kambala.

    In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Camille Ofulue, Neeharika Venuturupalli and Charlye Jackson (Charlie).

    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Siddharth Jadhav, Rahul Nanduri, Smaran Garlapati and Aditya Arcot.

     

    Comments (-1)
  • HUDL Tournament 4 (December 4, 2017)

    Posted by Mark Niles Jr on 12/5/2017

    Congressional Debate

    In 8th place, from Sharpstown, Diomarvellous Nsofor.

    In 7th place, from Bellaire High School, Ryan Lu.

    In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Wenxuan Zhou.

    In 5th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Carmen Ford.

    In 4th place, from Bellaire High School, Harish Sanam Venkata.

    In 3rd place, from Bellaire High School, Ze Chen.

    In 2nd place, from Young Women's, Demetria Flowers.

    In 1st place, from Energy Institute HS, Jackson Nielsen.

     

    Junior Varsity Cross Examination

     In 5th place, from Heights High School, Trenton Stalsby and Tailen Lloyd.

    In 4th place, from Liberty HS, Rocio Cisneros and Omar Escandon.

    In 3rd place, from Heights High School, Ethan Mundey and Caeley Dodson.

    In 2nd place, from Heights High School, Savannah Salazar and Alex Poll.

    In 1st place, from Heights High School, Mitchell Poché and Kara Przygoda.

     

    Varsity Cross Examination

     In 3rd place, from Heights High School, Alfonso Arreola and Hasten Kamphuis.

    In 2nd place, from Heights High School, Brittney Moguel and Christopher Saldana.

    In 1st place, from DeBakey, AudreyNguyen and Chloe Nguyen.

     

    Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas

     In 12th place, from DeBakey, Israel Neri.

    In 11th place, from Westbury, Ki'anudra Witherspoon.

    In 10th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Lydian Zamarripa.

    In 9th place, from North Forest, Danelle Livingston .

    In 8th place, from Jack Yates, Tysheen Ballard.

    In 7th place, from DeBakey, Rebecca Rodriguez.

    In 6th place, from Westbury, Shaney Murphy.

    In 5th place, from Westbury, Jennifer Melendez.

    In 4th place, from Wisdom High School, Daniya Nadeem.

    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Swetha Sarawanan.

    In 2nd place, from Bellaire High School, Bryce Liu.

    In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, William Fan.

     

    Varsity Lincoln Douglas

     In 10th place, from Bellaire High School, Justin Hu.

    In 9th place, from Young Women's, Brianna Boyd.

    In 8th place, from Challenge, April Jimenez.

    In 7th place, from Westside HS, Maxwell Yao.

    In 6th place, from DeBakey, Herbert Chen.

    In 5th place, from Westside HS, Spiridhon Hoxha.

    In 4th place, from Young Women's, Deandra Martinez.

    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Camille Ofulue.

    In 2nd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Asha Hayes.

    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Kaiwen Chen.

     

    Junior Varsity Public Forum 

    In 10th place, from Westbury, Taylor Scott and Kayla Jackson.

    In 9th place, from DeBakey, Yang Tao and Amulya Tamma.

    In 8th place, from DeBakey, Syeda Zehra and Maideh Orangi.

    In 7th place, from Energy Institute HS, Camille Kauffman and Marco Gutierrez.

    In 6th place, from Westbury, Ana Barona and Ronald Arce (R-Say).

    In 5th place, from Bellaire High School, Isabel Richards and Safia Khan.

    In 4th place, from DeBakey, Martin Silguero and Dominique Ortiz.

    In 3rd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Christian Acosta and Tyriana Terrell.

    In 2nd place, from Westbury, Michelle Ejimofor and Adorah Barker.

    In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, Aditya Sood and Stephanie Tang.

     

    Varsity Public Forum

     In 9th place, from Westside HS, Tyler Brown and Matt Chevez.

    In 8th place, from DeBakey, Emma Semaan and Narya Sharma.

    In 7th place, from DeBakey, Daanish Sheikh and Roohie Sheikh.

    In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Laura Hester and Pranav Kumar.

    In 5th place, from DeBakey, Shnutez Doddipalli and Shufan Wen.

    In 4th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Van Nguyen and Boris Mejia.

    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Cristian Carranza and Nikhil Erabelli.

    In 2nd place, from Westside HS, Sarah Hudson and Ronald Poole.

    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Larry Zhang and Mina Nam.

     

    Junior Varsity World Schools

     In 4th place, from Law HS, Casyn White, Shahzab Zaman and Kayla Gilliam.

    In 3rd place, from East Early, Yosselin Leon, Breanna Cabreva, Johnny Cortez, Lesly Mendoza and David Beltran.

    In 2nd place, from Madison High School, Kenia Maldonado, Quinchell McDonald and Rosa Flores .

    In 1st place, from Madison High School, Melissa Marin, Serina Garcia and David Jackson.

     

    Varsity World Schools

     In 4th place, from DeBakey, Smaran Garlapati, Siddharth Jadhav, Aditya Arcot and Rahul Nanduri.

    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Daniel Yang, Ian Matejka and Brian Xue.

    In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Reese Neal, Charlye Jackson (Charlie), Misbah Lakhani and Nithya Erabelli.

    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Elif Kilicarslan, Kala Pham and Srijith Kambala.

    Comments (-1)
  • HUDL Tournament 3 (October 21, 2017)

    Posted by Mark Niles Jr on 10/23/2017

    Congressional Debate

    In 9th place, from Sharpstown International, Angelina Zalasar.

    In 8th place, from Westbury, Alton Valier.

    In 7th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Kelly Harmon.

    In 6th place, from Young Women's, Juliette Colvin.

    In 5th place, from Sharpstown, Diomarvellous Nsofor.

    In 4th place, from Westbury, JeVon Tone.

    In 3rd place, from Young Women's, Deandra Martinez.

    In 2nd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Ryan Martinez.

    In 1st place, from Young Women's, Demetria Flowers.

     

    Junior Varsity Cross Examination

     In 6th place, from Westside HS, Suyash Sinkar and Isaac Aliwewe.

    In 5th place, from Heights High School, Tailen Lloyd and Trenton Stalsby.

    In 4th place, from Heights High School, Ethan Mundey and Caeley Dodson.

    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Roohie Sheikh and Adrienne Nguyen.

    In 2nd place, from Heights High School, Jessica Castillo and Thomas Williams.

    In 1st place, from Heights High School, Hasten Kamphuis and Alfonso Arreola.

     

    Varsity Cross Examination

     In 5th place, from Westside HS, Rohith Raman and Farzaan Hussain.

    In 4th place, from Heights High School, Brittney Moguel and Natalie Trindad.

    In 3rd place, from Heights High School, Ryan Ebel and Sara Fetahagic.

    In 2nd place, from Westside HS, Aditya Pethe and Dhanush Nadella.

    In 1st place, from Heights High School, Lee Carter and Tavia Gabrysch.

     

    Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas

     In 10th place, from Jack Yates, Simone Newman.

    In 9th place, from Energy Institute HS, Akaash Freibott.

    In 8th place, from Westbury, Jennifer Melendez.

    In 7th place, from Westbury, Jamarea Lewis.

    In 6th place, from Jack Yates, Tysheen Ballard.

    In 5th place, from Westbury, Shaney Murphy.

    In 4th place, from Wisdom High School, Daniya Nadeem.

    In 3rd place, from Westside HS, Sydney Do.

    In 2nd place, from Westbury, Destinee Whitely.

    In 1st place, from Kashmere, Matthew Thomas.

     

    Varsity Lincoln Douglas

    In 8th place, from Westside HS, Maxwell Yao.

    In 7th place, from DeBakey, Kevin Chen.

    In 6th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Asha Hayes.

    In 5th place, from DeBakey, Camille Ofulue.

    In 4th place, from Westside HS, Dean Vicerra.

    In 3rd place, from Westbury, Jeremy Sanders.

    In 2nd place, from Austin HS, Antonio Gonzales.

    In 1st place, from Westbury, Marertu Fetene.

     

    Junior Varsity Public Forum 

     In 11th place, from North Houston Early College, Kathryn Morales and Yaneth Vazquez.

    In 10th place, from North Houston Early College, Anival Canas and Isabella Rodriguez.

    In 9th place, from Energy Institute HS, Ana Carreon and Max Hoffman.

    In 8th place, from North Houston Early College, Mia Condadoand Elizabeth Serrano.

    In 7th place, from Westbury, Adorah Barker and Michelle Ejimofor.

    In 6th place, from Westbury, Ana Barona and Ronald Arce.

    In 5th place, from Westbury, Juan Castillo and Purnima Siwa.

    In 4th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Christian Acosta and Tyriana Terrell.

    In 3rd place, from Sharpstown, Folasade Orepo-Orjay and Dioliveth Nsofor.

    In 2nd place, from Sharpstown International, David Fonseca and Magaly Fuentes.

    In 1st place, from Westbury, Nehamias Ayala and Brandon Kucan.

     

    Varsity Public Forum

     In 10th place, from Sharpstown International, Etta Brown and Dymon Hearne-Garner.

    In 9th place, from DeBakey, Maryam Alghafir and Muskan Manzoor.

    In 8th place, from North Houston Early College, Wynde Williams and Tiffany Zambrana .

    In 7th place, from Westbury, Karla Bennet and Martha Aguirre.

    In 6th place, from DeBakey, Daanish Sheikh and Cristian Carranza.

    In 5th place, from DeBakey, Narya Sharma and Emma Semaan.

    In 4th place, from Westside HS, Timothy Gao and Yassin Dolliazal.

    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Nikhil Erabelli and Nithya Erabelli.

    In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Mina Nam and Larry Zhang.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Sarah Hudson and Ronald Poole.

     

    Junior Varsity World Schools

     In 5th place, from East Early, Jaylon Flowers, Anthony Montemayor and Diana Sanchez.

    In 4th place, from Young Women's, Samantha Martinez Cuadros, Paris Thomas and Halima King.

    In 3rd place, from Sharpstown, Awe'reon Feast, Angie Turcios, Elena Silverio, Carlos Perez and Cindy Zavala.

    In 2nd place, from Madison High School, David Jackson, Melissa Marin, Serina Garcia and LaDaruis Tezeno (la dar re us).

    In 1st place, from East Early, Armando Godinez, Katerin Zapata, Christina Jimenez and Hermelinda Zamarripa.

     

    Varsity World Schools

    In 5th place, from Challenge, Desyre Mitchell, Akilah Jarrett and Cobi Washington.

    In 4th place, from East Early, Sonia Merrikh, Alexandria Escobar and Sara Sanchez.

    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Paula Angarita, Misbah Lakhani, Neeharika Venuturupalli, Reese Neal and Charlye Jackson (Charlie).

    In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Elif Kilicarslan, Kala Pham and Srijith Kambala.

    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Aditya Arcot, Siddharth Jadhav and Rahul Nanduri.

    Comments (-1)
  • HUDL Tournament 2 (October 7, 2017)

    Posted by Mark Niles Jr on 10/9/2017

    Congressional Debate

     In 9th place, from Westbury, Amara Young.

    In 8th place, from Bellaire High School, Ryan Lu.

    In 7th place, from Bellaire High School, Evan Zhao.

    In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Saumya Jhaveri.

    In 5th place, from Young Women's, Deandra Martinez.

    In 4th place, from Bellaire High School, Sean Lu.

    In 3rd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Christian Acosta.

    In 2nd place, from Young Women's, Demetria Flowers.

    In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, Ioana Nechiti.

     

    Junior Varsity Cross Examination

    In 7th place, from East Early, Bryant Juarez and An Bui.

    In 6th place, from Heights High School, Ethan Mundey and Caeley Dodson.

    In 5th place, from Heights High School, Lee Carter and Jessica Castillo.

    In 4th place, from Wisdom High School, Erick Poz and Belinda Obasi.

    In 3rd place, from East Early, Leea Pineiro and Ireli Rebollar.

    In 2nd place, from East Early, Elizabeth Gonzalez and Daphne Martin.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Rohith Raman and Farzaan Hussain.

     

    Varsity Cross Examination

     In 7th place, from Jack Yates, Jalden Williams and Zytiek Harrison.

    In 6th place, from Heights High School, Ryan Ebel and Sara Fetahagic.

    In 5th place, from Westside HS, Aymen Labidi and Xander Ly.

    In 4th place, from Heights High School, Valeria Pacheco and Christopher Saldana.

    In 3rd place, from Westside HS, Kenneth Pinzon-Rojas and Timothy Gao.

    In 2nd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Adyanna Odom and Tivis Hall.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Dhanush Nadella and Andrew Moore.

     

    Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas

    In 14th place, from Wisdom High School, Raoul Tchomba.

    In 13th place, from East Early, Nicholas Heetai.

    In 12th place, from Westbury, Destinee Whitely.

    In 11th place, from Bellaire High School, David Tang.

    In 10th place, from Bellaire High School, Bryce Liu.

    In 9th place, from Bellaire High School, Zaid Ali.

    In 8th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Van Nguyen.

    In 7th place, from Bellaire High School, Gloria Xie.

    In 6th place, from Westside HS, Sherrod Sessions.

    In 5th place, from East Early, Darren Ainsworth.

    In 4th place, from Wisdom High School, Daniya Nadeem.

    In 3rd place, from Bellaire High School, Shravya Aparasu.

    In 2nd place, from Bellaire High School, Daniel Chen.

    In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, William Fan.

     

    Varsity Lincoln Douglas

     In 11th place, from Liberty HS, Elvis Martinez.

    In 10th place, from Bellaire High School, Sernry Tu.

    In 9th place, from Westbury, James Huff.

    In 8th place, from Westside HS, Spiridhon Hoxha.

    In 7th place, from North Forest, Josue Garcia .

    In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Arianna Zhao.

    In 5th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Asha Hayes.

    In 4th place, from Westside HS, Dean Vicerra.

    In 3rd place, from Bellaire High School, Lucy Ding.

    In 2nd place, from Westbury, Jeremy Sanders.

    In 1st place, from Westbury, Marertu Fetene.

     

    Junior Varsity Public Forum 

     In 13th place, from Westbury, Ana Barona and Ronald Arce (R-Say).

    In 12th place, from Westbury, Michelle Ejimofor and Adorah Barker.

    In 11th place, from Bellaire High School, Stephanie Tang and Evan Byrd.

    In 10th place, from North Houston Early College, Jeremiah Preston and DK Lacy.

    In 9th place, from Bellaire High School, Christopher Zhou and Isabel Lan.

    In 8th place, from Bellaire High School, Pranav Kumar and Pranav Bommekal.

    In 7th place, from Bellaire High School, Nathan Tran and Aditya Sood.

    In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Heather Huang and Tarun Jangama.

    In 5th place, from Bellaire High School, Pramit De and Jeffrey Chuong.

    In 4th place, from Bellaire High School, Thomas Lai and Bryan Bartee.

    In 3rd place, from Bellaire High School, Luna Chen and Michelle Sun.

    In 2nd place, from Bellaire High School, Safia Khan and Isabel Richards.

    In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, Annie Zhu and Shirley Zhu.

     

    Varsity Public Forum

     In 9th place, from Westside HS, Ronald Poole and Kasey Spivey.

    In 8th place, from North Houston Early College, Tiffany Zambrana and Wynde Williams.

    In 7th place, from Sharpstown International, Etta Brown and Dymon Hearne-Garner.

    In 6th place, from Bellaire High School, Joy Li and Tristan Koster.

    In 5th place, from Bellaire High School, Elina Chen and Sarah Birenbaum.

    In 4th place, from Bellaire High School, Lucy Wu and Jeffrey Chen.

    In 3rd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Ryan Martinez and Tristan Zvolensky.

    In 2nd place, from Bellaire High School, Omar Busaidy and Vedanth Ramabhadran.

    In 1st place, from Bellaire High School, James Li and Andrew Sun.

      

    Varsity World Schools

    In 7th place, from Wisdom High School, Yenifer Gutierrez, Pascaline Chuma and Muskan Taneja (TaneJA).

    In 6th place, from Wisdom High School, Natnael Gizaw, James Nieves and Ashenafi A. Adego.

    In 5th place, from East Early, Christina Jimenez, Anthony Montemayor and Layla Salgado.

    In 4th place, from Law HS, Casyn White, Kayla Gilliam and Shahzab Zaman .

    In 3rd place, from Madison High School, Serina Garcia, Janet Rebollar and Melissa Marin.

    In 2nd place, from East Early, Diana Sanchez, Alexandria Escobar and Sara Sanchez.

    In 1st place, from Madison High School, Eugena Fontenot, Alicia Nay and Angel Fuentes.

    Comments (-1)
  • HUDL Tournament 1 (September 23, 2017)

    Posted by Mark Niles Jr on 9/24/2017

    Congressional Debate

     In 7th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Kelly Harmon.

    In 6th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Dyani Khan.

    In 5th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Ramandeep Kaur.

    In 4th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Carmen Ford.

    In 3rd place, from Westbury, Victoria Marquez.

    In 2nd place, from HISD UIL Carnegie, Jorge Vaca.

    In 1st place, from Westbury, Amara Young.

     

    Junior Varsity Cross Examination Debate

     In 2nd place, from Westside HS, Asia Hossain and Suyash Sinkar.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Rohith Raman and Farzaan Hussain.

     

    Varsity Cross Examination Debate

     In 7th place, from Heights High School, Hasten Kamphuis and Alfonso Arreola.

    In 6th place, from Heights High School, Carla Rodriguez and Tavia Gabrysch.

    In 5th place, from Liberty HS, Edwin Nieto and Hajra Panhwar.

    In 4th place, from Heights High School, Christopher Saldana and Valeria Pacheco.

    In 3rd place, from Heights High School, Ryan Ebel and Sara Fetahagic.

    In 2nd place, from Heights High School, Brittney Moguel and Natalie Trindad.

    In 1st place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Tivis Hall and Adyanna Odom.

     

     Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas 

    In 8th place, from North Forest, Kellile Allen.

    In 7th place, from North Forest, Tiaria Conley .

    In 6th place, from Liberty HS, Daniel Adego.

    In 5th place, from Westbury, Pablo Gonzalez.

    In 4th place, from Wisdom High School, Daniya Nadeem.

    In 3rd place, from Law HS, Christiana Okafor.

    In 2nd place, from East Early, Sarah Sanchez.

    In 1st place, from Westbury, Marertu Fetene.

     

    Varsity Lincoln Douglas

    In 11th place, from Westside HS, Ethan H Nguyen .

    In 10th place, from East Early, Jazmin Garza.

    In 9th place, from Austin HS, Antonio Gonzales.

    In 8th place, from Westside HS, Spiridhon Hoxha.

    In 7th place, from Sam Houston, Chandararith Im.

    In 6th place, from Sharpstown International, Enrique Gamboa.

    In 5th place, from Westside HS, Morgan White.

    In 4th place, from Mount Carmel, Daniel Escalante.

    In 3rd place, from Westbury, James Huff.

    In 2nd place, from Westbury, Jeremy Sanders.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Dean Vicerra.

     

     Junior Varsity Public Forum

     In 6th place, from Westbury, Wendy Aguilar and Jesse Flores.

    In 5th place, from Sharpstown International, Enmanuel Canales Rodriguez and Amna Panhwar.

    In 4th place, from Westbury, Thomas Freeman and Darrell Carter.

    In 3rd place, from Westbury, Hafsa Wenibwe and Famata Sesay.

    In 2nd place, from Westbury, Faith Davis and Ashley Larios.

    In 1st place, from Westbury, Ana Barona and Ronald Arce (R-Say).

     

    Varsity Public Forum

    In 7th place, from Sharpstown International, Dymon Hearne-Garner and Etta Brown.

    In 6th place, from Westside HS, Maxwell Yao and Aymen Labidi .

    In 5th place, from Westside HS, Timothy Gao and Yassin Dolliazal.

    In 4th place, from HISD UIL Carnegie, Kendall Corona-Dragotta and Ananya Luthria.

    In 3rd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Ryan Martinez and Tristan Zvolensky.

    In 2nd place, from HISD UIL Carnegie, Athene Del Vecchio and Amanda Feldman.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Sarah Hudson and Ronald Poole.

     

    Junior Varsity World Schools

    In 2nd place, from Wisdom High School, Esther Abisama, Pascaline Chuma, Natnael Gizaw, Ashenari Adego and James Nieves.

    In 1st place, from Madison High School, Janet Rebollar , Angel Fuentes and Alicia Nay .

     

    Varsity World Schools

    In 3rd place, from Challenge, Desyre Mitchell, Cobi Washington and Karla Camacho.

    In 2nd place, from Challenge, Daniel Garza, Melissa Vasquez and Brian Rubio.

    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Sydney Willett, Sarah Hudson, Xander Ly and Leilani Lattimore.

    Comments (-1)
  • Free Subscriptions to Debate Service for Houston Debaters

    Posted by Mark Niles Jr on 9/7/2017 9:10:00 AM

    The founder of Millennial Speech & Debate is providing free memberships for a year to debaters and coaches who have been impacted by Hurricane Harvey. To receive this service, you should visit https://millennialsd.com/register/ and register for a free account. Then, please follow the directions below which were posted on the  founder of  Millennial Speech & Debate's social media feeds. 

    To do what we can to support those who are significantly impacted by Harvey, we are offering free subscriptions to millennialsd.com for all coaches and students who reside in the counties that are named in the disaster proclamation. To register for free access, coaches should simply send an email to info@bauscharddebate.com with the name of their school and county in the subject line. We will then activate the coach's account and the coach can activate the students. We will also donate 20% of the value of subscriptions purchased August 30th-September 1st to the Red Cross.

    This is a generous offer and we would like to thank Millennial Speech & Debate for everything they are doing to help the Houston debate community!

    Comments (-1)
  • Andrews Kurth Kenyon HUDL City Championship

    Posted by Mark Niles on 2/20/2017
    Westside
    Special Awards
    •Squad of the Year – DeBakey High School for Health Professions
    •Coach of the Year – Marsha Jump (Bellaire High School)
    •Spirit of HUDL – Austin High School
    •Volunteer of the Year – Christine
     
    Congressional Debate

    In the Final round of CD-V...
    In 11th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Alex Penn.
    In 10th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Gwyneth Hines.
    In 9th place, from Westbury, Yasita Acosta.
    In 8th place, from Westbury, Shalissa Lambus.
    In 7th place, from Westbury, Hector Angeles.
    In 6th place, from Westbury, Victoria Marquez.
    In 5th place, from Young Women's, Demetria Flowers.
    In 4th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Christian Acosta.
    In 3rd place, from DeBakey, Elif Kilicarslan.
    In 2nd place, from Westbury, Mackenzie Walters.
    In 1st place, from Sharpstown, Donald Val

    CON

    Junior Varsity Cross Examination
    In 2nd place, from Chavez, Joshua Adams and Tyrah Taylor.
    In 1st place, from Liberty HS, Hector Maldonado and Edwin Nieto.

    Varsity Cross Examination
    The Semifinalists in CX Var were...
    From Liberty HS, Hajra Panhwar and Hileymi Jimenez.
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Justin Harding and Roberto Sevastian Jimenez.

    In the Final round of CX Var...
    In 2nd place, from Westside HS, Andrew Moore and Kenneth Pinzon-Rojas.
    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Aditya Pethe and Dhanush Nadella.

    Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
    In 8th place, from Westbury, Christopher Anderson.
    In 7th place, from Liberty HS, Nahom Zewde.
    In 6th place, from Westside HS, Ethan H Nguyen .
    In 5th place, from Challenge, David Serrano.
    In 4th place, from North Forest, Jason Walker.
    In 3rd place, from Kashmere, Hera Gipson.
    In 2nd place, from Challenge, Brian Rubio.
    In 1st place, from Westside HS, Spiridhon Hoxha.

    Austin

    Varsity Lincoln Douglas
    The Octafinalists in LD Var were...
    From Challenge, Fisiha Negussie.
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Adyanna Odom.
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Oscar Gonzalez.
    From Young Women's, Anai J. Brew .
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Asha Hayes.
    From Sam Houston, Chandararith Im.
    From Bellaire High School, Anushka Thorat.
    From Austin HS, Daniel Perez.

    The Quarterfinalists in LD Var were...
    From Austin HS, Antonio Gonzales.
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Tivis Hall.
    From Westbury, James Huff.
    From East Early, Christopher Torres.

    The Semifinalists in LD Var were...
    From Northside High School, Juliette Moore.
    From Westside HS, Dean Vicerra.

    In the Final round of LD Var...
    In 2nd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Ryan Martinez.
    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Sai Jayanth Mosalakanti.

    Junior Varsity Public Forum
    In 16th place, from Sharpstown, Jairo Guzman and Victor Perez.
    In 15th place, from Sharpstown International, Dymon Hearne-Garner and Jahaziel Gutierrez.
    In 14th place, from Eastwood, Joshua Macias and Enrique Trevino.
    In 13th place, from Sharpstown, Precious Azagba and Janet Solorzano.
    In 12th place, from North Houston Early College, Gabriela De Leon Fuentes and DK Lacy.
    In 11th place, from Eastwood, Asma Skye Zehraoui and Salvador Hernandez.
    In 10th place, from Eastwood, Sergio Canizales and Angie Estrada.
    In 9th place, from North Houston Early College, Mark Figueroa and Adolfo Gasca.
    In 8th place, from Eastwood, Ashley Amaya and Eduardo Alfaro.
    In 7th place, from Eastwood, Hector Blanco and Ava Hughes
    In 6th place, from Eastwood, Valentino Torres and Luis Cerna.
    In 5th place, from Westbury, Faith Davis and Paul Heron.
    In 4th place, from Eastwood, Josue Sanchez and Lorenzo Salgado.
    In 3rd place, from Westside HS, Jailinne Rodriguez and Caroline Salguero.
    In 2nd place, from North Houston Early College, Crystal Hernandez and Anival Canas.
    In 1st place, from Eastwood, Areli Garcia and Anakaren Almaguer.

    NIGHT

    Varsity Public Forum
    The Octafinalists in PF Var were...
    From DeBakey, Rahul Nanduri and Siddharth Jadhav.
    From DeBakey, Leo Dong and Aditya Arcot.
    From North Houston Early College, Tiffany Zambrana and Wynde Williams.
    From Westside HS, Arvin Farangi and Sarah Hudson.
    From Westbury, Victor Reyes and Kaitlyn Miller.
    From DeBakey, Nithya Erabelli and Nikhil Erabelli.
    From South Early, Leonardo Valdez and Lynda Mejia .
    From Sharpstown, Antony Fuentes and Folasade Orepo-Orjay.

    The Quarterfinalists in PF Var were...
    From South Early, Ja'Quith Boney and Kennedy Bosie .
    From Young Women's, Stephanie Camey and Tori Weston.
    From Westbury, Ampofo Osei-Tweneboah and Jeremy Sanders.
    From Westside HS, Kasey Spivey and Ronald Poole.

    The Semifinalists in PF Var were...
    From Westside HS, Timothy Gao and Syed Raza.
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Mariana Mercado and Boris Mejia.

    In the Final round of PF Var...
    In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Daanish Sheikh and Cristian Carranza.
    In 1st place, from Westbury, Diana Augustine and Monica Garay.

    Junior Varsity World School
    In 4th place, from Sharpstown International, Karla Hernandez, Etta Brown and Esmeralda Tinoco.
    In 3rd place, from East Early, Katerin Zapata, Chelsea Rodriguez, Layla Salgado, Jocelyn Valdez and Alexandria Escobar.
    In 2nd place, from Wisdom High School, Farhaad Khan, Muskan Taneja (TaneJA) and Maxime Robert Munyeshaka .
    In 1st place, from Madison High School, Christina Hillard, Jerri Garcia and Eugena Fontenot.

    Varsity World Schools Debate
    The Semifinalists in WSD Var were...
    From Westside HS, Xander Ly, Sydney Willett and Leilani Lattimore.
    From DeBakey, Charlye Jackson (Charlie), Reese Neal, Neeharika Venuturupalli and Herbert Chen.

    In the Final round of WSD Var...
    In 2nd place, from DeBakey, Ian Matejka, Shnutez Doddipalli and Kevin Chen.
    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Janet Asante, Zoe Lovelace and Srijith Kambala.

    Comments (-1)
  • Jan. 14 HUDL Tournament 6

    Posted by Mark Niles on 1/15/2017 12:05:00 AM

    Congressional Debate
    In the Final round of CD-V...
    In 14th place, from Westbury, Yasita Acosta.
    In 13th place, from Westbury, Hector Angeles.
    In 12th place, from Westbury, Victoria Marquez.
    In 11th place, from Bellaire High School, Tom Joby.
    In 10th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Taia Bush.
    In 9th place, from Mount Carmel, Majesty Davis.
    In 8th place, from Westbury, Shalissa Lambus.
    In 7th place, from Westbury, Mackenzie Walters.
    In 6th place, from Young Women's, Jamelia Reed.
    In 5th place, from DeBakey, Elif Kilicarslan.
    In 4th place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Christian Acosta.
    In 3rd place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Gwyneth Hines.
    In 2nd place, from Young Women's, Demetria Flowers.
    In 1st place, from Sharpstown, Donald Val.

    Junior Varsity Cross Examination
    In 4th place, from Liberty HS, Edwin Nieto and Hector Maldonado.
    In 3rd place, from Chavez, Tyrah Taylor and Lily Gonzalez.
    In 2nd place, from Chavez, ***MAVERICK*** and Alishia Nation.
    In 1st place, from East Early, Dailene Torres and Samara Flores.

    Varsity Cross Examination
    The Semifinalists in CX Var were...
    From Liberty HS, Hileymi Jimenez and Hajra Panhwar.
    From Heights High School, Sara Fetahagic and Ryan Ebel.

    In the Final round of CX Var...
    In 2nd place, from Westside HS, Kenneth Pinzon-Rojas and Kevin Wang.
    In 1st place, from Houston Academy for International Studies, Roberto Sevastian Jimenez and Justin Harding.

    Novice Debate
    In 2nd place, from Liberty HS, Daniel Adego and Wei Lin.
    In 1st place, from Sharpstown, Anthony Fuentes and Carlos Perez.

    Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
    The Quarterfinalists in LD JV were...
    From Westbury, Nalleiy Arechar.
    From Challenge, David Serrano.
    From Jack Yates, Jalen Helaire .
    From DeBakey, Camille Ofulue.

    The Semifinalists in LD JV were...
    From Westside HS, Spiridhon Hoxha.
    From Westside HS, Aurian Maleki (Are-On Muh-lek-i).

    In the Final round of LD JV...
    In 2nd place, from Jack Yates, Brittney Sheppard.
    In 1st place, from Challenge, Desyre Mitchell.

    Varsity Lincoln Douglas
    The Octafinalists in LD Var were...
    From Challenge, Fisiha Negussie.
    From Young Women's, Anai J. Brew .
    From Austin HS, Demetron Dotson.
    From Bellaire High School, Anushka Thorat.
    From Austin HS, Antonio Gonzales.
    From DeBakey, Srijith Kambala.
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Oscar Gonzalez.
    From Mount Carmel, Daniel Almaguer.

    The Quarterfinalists in LD Var were...
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Adyanna Odom.
    From DeBakey, Kala Pham.
    From Westbury, Martha Aguirre.
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Asha Hayes.

    The Semifinalists in LD Var were...
    From Northside High School, Juliette Moore.
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Ryan Martinez.

    In the Final round of LD Var...
    In 2nd place, from East Early, Christopher Torres.
    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Sai Jayanth Mosalakanti.

    Junior Varsity Public Forum
    The Quarterfinalists in PF JV were...
    From Sharpstown International, Danny Nguyen and Karla Quintanilla.
    From Madison High School, Anthony Chavarria and Destiny Marsh .
    From North Houston Early College, Mark Figueroa and Gabriela De Leon Fuentes.
    From Westside HS, Aymen Labidi and Maxwell Yao.

    The Semifinalists in PF JV were...
    From Westbury, Kaitlyn Miller and Victor Reyes.
    From Sharpstown International, Dymon Hearne-Garner and Etta Brown.

    In the Final round of PF JV...
    In 2nd place, from Westbury, Alirma Davis and Shauntara Good.
    In 1st place, from Westbury, Yesenia Bonilla and Gisselle Balderas.

    Varsity Public Forum
    The Quarterfinalists in PF Var were...
    From DeBakey, Leo Dong and Aditya Arcot.
    From Westside HS, Syed Raza and Timothy Gao.
    From DeBakey, Nikhil Erabelli and Nithya Erabelli.
    From DeBakey, Larry Zhang and Mina Nam.

    The Semifinalists in PF Var were...
    From Westbury, Monica Garay and Diana Augustine.
    From DeBakey, Rahul Nanduri and Siddharth Jadhav.

    In the Final round of PF Var...
    In 2nd place, from Westbury, Jeremy Sanders and Ampofo Osei-Tweneboah.
    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Daanish Sheikh and Cristian Carranza.

    Junior Varsity World School
    The Semifinalists in WSD JV were...
    From Madison High School, Arlendy Castro, Joanna larin and Angel Fuentes.
    From East Early, Emely Deleon, Marcos Castro and Danielle Aldrett.

    In the Final round of WSD JV...
    In 2nd place, from Sam Houston, Floriberto Diego, Lisset Mosqueda, Eshter Lacayo, Diana Rodriguez and Edgar Ortega.
    In 1st place, from Madison High School, Jerri Garcia, Ralph Perry and Christina Hillard.

    Varsity World Schools Debate
    The Semifinalists in WSD Var were...
    From DeBakey, Deena Ali, Amna Ali, Aparna Kambhampati and Vatsala Mundra.
    From Westside HS, Sarah Hudson, Sydney Willett, Arvin Farangi, Xander Ly and Leilani Lattimore.

    In the Final round of WSD Var...
    In 2nd place, from Challenge, Brian Rubio, Akilah Jarrett and Cobi Washington.
    In 1st place, from DeBakey, Ajani Smith-Washington, Janet Asante and Zoe Lovelace.

    Comments (-1)
  • Dec. 3 HUDL Tournament 5 Results

    Posted by Mark Niles on 12/5/2016

    Junior Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking


    The Semifinalists in JV Extemporaneous Speaking were...
    From Madison High School, Christina Hillard.
    From Jack Yates, Mahdi Bey .
    From Sharpstown International, Karla Quintanilla.
    From East Early, Diana Sanchez.
    From Kashmere, Matthew Thomas.
    From Barbara Jordan, Sikeia Walker.
    From Sharpstown International, Dymon Hearne-Garner.
    From Jack Yates, Tysheen Ballard.
    From Young Women's, Sequoia Cooke.
    From Law HS, Christiana Okafor.
    From Sharpstown International, Danny Nguyen.
    From Houston Academy for International Studies, Gwyneth Hines.
    From Young Men's, Joshua Guyton.
    From East Early, Sarah Sanchez.
    From Kashmere, Damarcus Orji - Kirksey (Da Mark us).


    There were 9 finalists in the Final round of JV Extemporaneous Speaking.
    In 8th place, from Jack Yates, Brittney Sheppard.
    In 7th, from Wisdom High School, Muskan Taneja (TaneJA).
    In 6th place, from Madison High School, Destiny Marsh .
    In 5th place, from East Early, Alexandria Escobar.
    In 4th place, from Wisdom High School, Daniya Nadeem.
    In 3rd place, from Chavez, Joshua Adams.
    In 2nd place, from North Houston Early College, Wynde Williams.
    In 1st place, from Wisdom High School, Moni Giri (Ghiree).

    Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking


    The Semifinalists in Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking were...
    From Westbury, Ampofo Osei-Tweneboah.
    From Westbury, Victor Reyes.
    From Heights High School, Zachary Cartwright.
    From Westbury, Michael Morales.
    From Westbury, Shalissa Lambus.
    From Westbury, James Huff.
    From Wisdom High School, Michael Negussie.
    From Westbury, Kennedy Sauls.
    From East Early, Marcos Castro.
    From Westbury, Jeremy Sanders.
    From Northside High School, Chasity Hayes.
    From Westbury, Victoria Marquez.
    From Westbury, Yasita Acosta.
    From Sam Houston, Chandararith Im.
    From Austin HS, Antonio Gonzales.

    There were 9 finalists in the Final round of Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking.
    In 8th place, from Jack Yates, Jalesha Bass.
    In 7th place, from Westbury, Monica Garay.
    In 6th place, from Westbury, Yesenia Bonilla.
    In 5th place, from Westbury, Amara Young.
    In 4th place, from Westbury, Diana Augustine.
    In 3rd place, from Westbury, Kaitlyn Miller.
    In 2nd place, from Liberty HS, Momin Panhwar.
    In 1st place, from Mount Carmel, Majesty Davis.

    Comments (-1)